
$375,000 $218/sqft
5011 Jackson Drive
Charlotte, NC 28269
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,723 sqft · 1954 · 2 d ago
Hunter Acres feels like one of Charlotte’s classic in-town pockets where larger lots, mature trees, and mid-century ranch homes create an easygoing residential backdrop.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Hunter Acres, Charlotte
Hunter Acres feels like one of Charlotte’s classic in-town pockets where larger lots, mature trees, and mid-century ranch homes create an easygoing residential backdrop. Many properties sit on generous parcels, and the streetscape has a lived-in, established character that comes through in the mix of renovated homes, original hardwoods, and broad front yards. The setting is especially appealing if you value elbow room without giving up city access.
"Hunter Acres pairs an established neighborhood feel with the kind of lot size and location that are getting harder to find in Charlotte."
The housing stock is overwhelmingly single-family, with most homes dating to the 1950s and a few later additions mixed in. Brick is a defining visual theme here; many homes feature brick exteriors, and several are fully brick ranches. That mid-century footprint shows up in practical layouts, one-level living, and flexible spaces that have been updated over time. Renovations often lean toward quartz or granite kitchens, refreshed baths, hardwood floors, and expanded outdoor living areas.
Lot size is one of Hunter Acres’ strongest calling cards. Parcels commonly run well over half an acre, and some stretch close to an acre, which gives the neighborhood a more spacious feel than many Charlotte subdivisions. Garages and workshops are also a recurring feature, especially detached or oversized ones, making the area appealing for storage, hobbies, or projects.
Hunter Acres has a relaxed, residential rhythm shaped more by private yards, porches, decks, and mature landscaping than by a heavy amenity package. A neighborhood pond and park setting appear in the community’s story, along with walking and recreation areas and a private park with space for picnics and gatherings. That gives the neighborhood a pleasant outdoor character without feeling overly developed.
"Outdoor space is part of the lifestyle here, from fenced yards and decks to ponds, shade trees, and workshop-friendly lots."
Homes often extend their living space outside with screened porches, covered terraces, patios, and fenced backyards. The overall impression is of a neighborhood where residents can spread out, tinker, garden, or simply enjoy the trees and open air.
Hunter Acres sits in Charlotte’s Derita / north Charlotte area with straightforward access to major routes and city destinations. Listing remarks place it about 15 minutes from Uptown, with quick access to I-85, I-77, and I-485, plus W.T. Harris Blvd. Other remarks note convenient reach to the University Area, the airport, Bank of America Stadium, Northlake Mall, and a range of shopping and dining options. That makes everyday errands and cross-town commuting notably practical.
School assignments were not specified in the provided records, so the community profile cannot reliably name elementary, middle, or high schools here. What is clear is the location advantage: Hunter Acres offers a central Charlotte address with strong road access and a setting that still feels tucked into a mature neighborhood.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Charlotte
Ask about Hunter Acres — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Hunter Acres sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Hunter Acres
1.3 mi Allen Hills, Charlotte
2 active · $470,000
4.2 mi Oaklawn Park, Charlotte
5 active · $409,000
1.9 mi Milhaven Park, Charlotte
2 active · $262,450
4.0 mi Biddle Heights, Charlotte
4 active · $352,000
3.9 mi Graham Heights, Charlotte
11 active · $400,000
3.8 mi Druid Hills, Charlotte
10 active · $302,450
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Hunter Acres, Charlotte
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jun 1 2026 | $385,000 | 109 | 1,762 sq ft | 98.5% | $219 |
| | Apr 27 2026 | $440,000 | 39 | 1,799 sq ft | 104.8% | $245 |
| | Feb 19 2026 | $300,000 | 34 | 1,632 sq ft | 100.0% | $184 |
| | Aug 26 2025 | $400,000 | 105 | 1,954 sq ft | 96.4% | $205 |
| | Feb 3 2025 | $347,000 | 27 | 1,691 sq ft | 103.6% | $205 |
| | Apr 30 2024 | $345,000 | 84 | 1,387 sq ft | 103.0% | $249 |
| | Jan 25 2024 | $224,000 | 9 | 1,768 sq ft | 89.6% | $127 |
| | Jan 12 2024 | $350,000 | 28 | 1,387 sq ft | 103.0% | $252 |
| | Jul 31 2023 | $230,000 | 136 | 1,414 sq ft | 102.2% | $163 |
| | Mar 3 2023 | $275,000 | 41 | 1,748 sq ft | 86.2% | $157 |
| | Dec 16 2022 | $230,000 | 56 | 960 sq ft | 102.2% | $240 |
| | Oct 13 2022 | $283,500 | 51 | 1,706 sq ft | 93.9% | $166 |
| | Sep 8 2022 | $310,000 | 34 | 1,560 sq ft | 103.3% | $199 |
| | Mar 15 2022 | $430,000 | 162 | 1,794 sq ft | 95.6% | $240 |
| | Mar 1 2022 | $252,000 | 172 | 1,513 sq ft | 98.4% | $167 |
| | Feb 18 2022 | $297,000 | 34 | 1,659 sq ft | 102.8% | $179 |
| | Nov 30 2021 | $315,000 | 33 | 1,801 sq ft | 95.5% | $175 |
| | Oct 19 2021 | $215,000 | 18 | 1,451 sq ft | 107.8% | $148 |
| | Jul 9 2021 | $315,000 | 42 | 1,954 sq ft | 108.6% | $161 |
| | May 28 2021 | $258,000 | 133 | 1,779 sq ft | 93.8% | $145 |
| | Mar 1 2021 | $240,000 | 39 | 1,402 sq ft | 106.7% | $171 |
| | Feb 26 2021 | $75,000 | 24 | — | 93.8% | — |
| | Jan 20 2021 | $235,000 | 74 | 1,609 sq ft | 98.3% | $146 |
| | Sep 29 2020 | $230,000 | 39 | 1,498 sq ft | 104.5% | $154 |
| | Jul 17 2020 | $225,000 | 46 | 1,693 sq ft | 102.7% | $133 |
| | Jul 10 2020 | $180,000 | 20 | 1,738 sq ft | 90.0% | $104 |
| | May 6 2020 | $195,000 | 31 | 1,287 sq ft | 97.5% | $152 |
| | Apr 15 2020 | $195,000 | 160 | 1,699 sq ft | 100.0% | $115 |
| | Dec 13 2019 | $210,000 | 156 | 1,355 sq ft | 102.4% | $155 |
| | Oct 31 2019 | $200,000 | 120 | 1,462 sq ft | 100.1% | $137 |
| | Jul 5 2019 | $195,000 | 36 | 1,612 sq ft | 108.3% | $121 |
| | May 10 2019 | $165,000 | 38 | 1,409 sq ft | 110.0% | $117 |
| | Mar 8 2019 | $189,000 | 39 | 1,572 sq ft | 100.0% | $120 |
| | Oct 24 2018 | $165,000 | 103 | 1,290 sq ft | 97.1% | $128 |
| | Apr 25 2018 | $171,500 | 90 | 1,680 sq ft | 95.8% | $102 |
| | Mar 29 2018 | $153,000 | 65 | 1,225 sq ft | 96.0% | $125 |
| | Nov 17 2017 | $169,000 | 140 | 1,356 sq ft | 102.5% | $125 |
| | Nov 17 2017 | $165,000 | 31 | 1,345 sq ft | 103.1% | $123 |
| | Sep 29 2017 | $166,000 | 32 | 1,670 sq ft | 100.6% | $99 |
| | Sep 15 2017 | $145,000 | 64 | 1,357 sq ft | 90.6% | $107 |
| | Jun 1 2017 | $171,000 | 34 | 1,612 sq ft | 99.4% | $106 |
| | Mar 23 2017 | $210,000 | 38 | 2,564 sq ft | 107.7% | $82 |
| | Feb 15 2017 | $100,000 | 59 | 960 sq ft | 100.0% | $104 |
| | Feb 14 2017 | $143,000 | 71 | 1,681 sq ft | 95.3% | $85 |
| | Jan 9 2017 | $133,500 | 110 | 2,025 sq ft | 98.9% | $66 |
| | Nov 29 2016 | $105,000 | 32 | 1,424 sq ft | 106.1% | $74 |
| | Oct 21 2016 | $88,011 | 85 | 1,534 sq ft | 110.0% | $57 |
| | Sep 19 2016 | $143,900 | 130 | 2,124 sq ft | 102.9% | $68 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Hunter Acres, Charlotte
Hunter Acres median sale price is $275,000, down 7.4% from a year ago.
The Hunter Acres real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 59 days. With 1 active listing and 3 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.