
$329,900 $230/sqft
634 Stillgreen Lane
Charlotte, NC 28214
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,432 sqft · 2015 · 6 d ago
Mellwood has the feel of a compact Charlotte pocket that has grown up with a clear identity: modest-lot single-family homes, practical floor plans, and a strong emphasis on everyday livability.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Mellwood, Charlotte
Mellwood has the feel of a compact Charlotte pocket that has grown up with a clear identity: modest-lot single-family homes, practical floor plans, and a strong emphasis on everyday livability. The neighborhood’s streets are lined with homes that have been updated over time, so you’ll see renovated interiors, newer systems, and fresh finishes alongside earlier 2000s construction. It’s the kind of place that reads as straightforward and approachable, with a streetscape shaped more by function than flash.
"Mellwood’s appeal is its simple, well-located housing with room to live comfortably."
Most homes here are single-family residences, and the architecture leans toward ranches and two-story layouts with open main living areas, lofts, and practical bedroom arrangements. Many homes feature attached garages, and the garage ratio is especially strong, which adds to the neighborhood’s everyday convenience. Lots are generally manageable in size, with level yards, fenced back spaces, and enough outdoor room for patios, storage sheds, or a bit of gardening. The overall impression is of a community that values usable space and low-drama homeownership more than elaborate extras.
Renovated examples show quartz counters, stainless appliances, updated flooring, and newer roofs or HVAC systems, while newer builds bring a more modern take on the same neighborhood formula. That mix gives Mellwood a lived-in feel without losing cohesion.
What stands out most in Mellwood is the way homes support easy daily routines. Open kitchens, bright living rooms, pantries, laundry rooms, and flexible loft spaces show up often, making the interiors feel practical and adaptable. Outdoor space is another recurring strength, with flat backyards and privacy fencing adding a comfortable buffer between homes. The neighborhood does not center on resort-style amenities; instead, it offers a residential setting where the home itself does the heavy lifting.
"This is a neighborhood built around convenience, usable yards, and homes that are easy to settle into."
Mellwood sits in northwest Charlotte near the I-485 and I-85 corridor, with some listings also noting access to Highway 16, I-277, and quick trips to uptown Charlotte. Several remarks place Charlotte Douglas International Airport about 15 minutes away, while others mention the Whitewater Center and Mountain Island Lake as nearby destinations. That combination gives the area a practical location for commuting and weekend outings alike. School assignments were not specified in the MLS remarks, so the community is best understood through its road access, regional setting, and proximity to Charlotte’s major travel routes and recreation spots.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Charlotte
Ask about Mellwood — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Mellwood sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Mellwood
0.6 mi Hidden Creek, Charlotte
3 active · $367,000
0.5 mi Creekside At Coulwood, Charlotte
4 active · $293,950
1.1 mi Montclair Park, Charlotte
2 active · $287,499
1.4 mi Glenhaven, Charlotte
3 active · $299,900
1.8 mi Oakdale Green, Charlotte
2 active · $310,500
2.6 mi Belmeade Green, Charlotte
7 active · $319,900
47 recently sold in Mellwood, Charlotte
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Mar 16 2026 | $344,000 | 130 | 1,258 sq ft | 100.0% | $273 |
| | Aug 8 2025 | $217,000 | 16 | 1,265 sq ft | 108.5% | $172 |
| | Mar 3 2025 | $370,000 | 109 | 2,158 sq ft | 92.7% | $171 |
| | Apr 9 2024 | $275,000 | 86 | 1,500 sq ft | 96.5% | $183 |
| | Dec 8 2023 | $293,000 | 71 | 1,518 sq ft | 97.7% | $193 |
| | Sep 16 2022 | $310,000 | 71 | 1,700 sq ft | 100.0% | $182 |
| | Oct 4 2021 | $312,500 | 19 | 1,902 sq ft | 104.2% | $164 |
| | Jul 26 2021 | $288,000 | 26 | 1,650 sq ft | 108.7% | $175 |
| | Jun 9 2021 | $268,000 | 27 | 1,503 sq ft | 116.6% | $178 |
| | Apr 16 2021 | $264,407 | 30 | 2,028 sq ft | 103.7% | $130 |
| | Dec 2 2020 | $256,500 | 58 | 1,713 sq ft | 98.7% | $150 |
| | Nov 10 2020 | $252,000 | 34 | 1,996 sq ft | 105.0% | $126 |
| | Oct 26 2020 | $256,400 | 50 | 1,689 sq ft | 95.0% | $152 |
| | Oct 20 2020 | $212,000 | 160 | 1,568 sq ft | 102.9% | $135 |
| | Sep 22 2020 | $220,000 | 36 | 1,986 sq ft | 93.6% | $111 |
| | Sep 21 2020 | $210,000 | 25 | 1,528 sq ft | 100.0% | $137 |
| | Dec 4 2019 | $190,000 | 48 | 1,518 sq ft | 100.0% | $125 |
| | Aug 5 2019 | $195,000 | 55 | 1,687 sq ft | 100.0% | $116 |
| | Feb 19 2019 | $26,000 | 112 | — | 86.7% | — |
| | Nov 13 2017 | $181,000 | 34 | 2,317 sq ft | 100.6% | $78 |
| | Jul 13 2017 | $140,500 | 128 | 2,369 sq ft | 93.7% | $59 |
| | May 25 2017 | $165,000 | 34 | 1,956 sq ft | 103.1% | $84 |
| | May 19 2017 | $148,000 | 98 | 1,527 sq ft | 98.7% | $97 |
| | Feb 22 2017 | $125,000 | 44 | 1,560 sq ft | 104.3% | $80 |
| | Nov 8 2016 | $155,000 | 43 | 2,368 sq ft | 99.4% | $65 |
| | Jun 30 2016 | $125,000 | 36 | 1,568 sq ft | 92.6% | $80 |
| | Jan 13 2016 | $137,000 | 40 | 2,046 sq ft | 94.5% | $67 |
| | Dec 31 2015 | $119,990 | 261 | 1,709 sq ft | 100.0% | $70 |
| | Dec 23 2015 | $121,990 | 208 | 1,805 sq ft | 95.3% | $68 |
| | Dec 17 2015 | $120,770 | 247 | 1,601 sq ft | 99.0% | $75 |
| | Dec 9 2015 | $106,500 | 221 | 1,619 sq ft | 102.9% | $66 |
| | Nov 6 2015 | $121,990 | 161 | 1,601 sq ft | 100.8% | $76 |
| | Oct 23 2015 | $112,990 | 147 | 1,327 sq ft | 100.0% | $85 |
| | Jul 29 2015 | $119,900 | 98 | 1,513 sq ft | 98.9% | $79 |
| | Jun 19 2015 | $120,000 | 191 | 1,513 sq ft | 99.6% | $79 |
| | May 28 2015 | $110,770 | 238 | 1,437 sq ft | 100.7% | $77 |
| | May 18 2015 | $120,690 | 305 | 1,507 sq ft | 100.0% | $80 |
| | Mar 26 2015 | $117,990 | 252 | 1,709 sq ft | 100.0% | $69 |
| | Oct 7 2014 | $105,000 | 83 | 1,500 sq ft | 97.2% | $70 |
| | Jul 3 2014 | $105,755 | 171 | 1,700 sq ft | 96.6% | $62 |
| | Aug 15 2013 | $135,000 | 345 | 2,350 sq ft | 97.1% | $57 |
| | Jun 28 2013 | $68,000 | 269 | 1,560 sq ft | 94.4% | $44 |
| | Mar 25 2013 | $93,100 | 38 | 1,560 sq ft | 104.0% | $60 |
| | Mar 12 2013 | $100,100 | 662 | 1,336 sq ft | 100.2% | $75 |
| | Jan 11 2013 | $97,000 | 602 | 1,608 sq ft | 97.1% | $60 |
| | Mar 27 2012 | $72,200 | 60 | 2,020 sq ft | 104.6% | $36 |
| | Mar 16 2012 | $70,000 | 95 | 1,590 sq ft | 93.5% | $44 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Mellwood, Charlotte
Mellwood median sale price is $268,000.
Below trend-line threshold — too few sales for a 12-month median
The Mellwood real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 86 days. With 1 active listing and 1 home sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.