
$294,900 $228/sqft
8204 Strawberry Point Drive
Charlotte, NC 28215
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,293 sqft · 1985 · 27 d ago
Mill Valley has the feel of an established east Charlotte pocket where ranch homes, mature trees, and practical floor plans set the tone.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Mill Valley, Charlotte
Mill Valley has the feel of an established east Charlotte pocket where ranch homes, mature trees, and practical floor plans set the tone. Built largely in the 1980s, the neighborhood leans into easy-living layouts with covered porches, decks, and backyards that give each home a little breathing room. Recent listings show a strong pattern of refreshed interiors, so it’s common to see updated kitchens, new flooring, and modern lighting layered onto classic suburban bones.
"Mill Valley pairs everyday convenience with homes that have already been thoughtfully updated."
Most homes here are single-family residences, and the architecture is straightforward in the best way: one-story ranch plans, split-bedroom layouts, vaulted ceilings, fireplaces, and open living areas. Many homes feature brick or stone accents, though the overall look varies from low-maintenance exteriors to more traditional siding and hardiplank finishes. Lot sizes are generous for the area, averaging just over a quarter acre, which helps the neighborhood feel settled and practical rather than tightly packed. Outdoor spaces matter here. Decks, fenced yards, wooded backdrops, and the occasional creek view show up often, giving the community a distinctly lived-in, residential character.
Mill Valley’s daily rhythm is shaped by access and recreation. Reedy Creek Park is a standout nearby draw, and some homes are a short walk or quick trip from park and greenway access points, making it easy to get outside without leaving the area. The neighborhood also sits close to major roads, so errands and commuting are simple to manage. In the homes themselves, the most noticeable theme is move-in-ready comfort: renovated kitchens, updated baths, newer roofs or HVAC systems, and flexible living rooms anchored by fireplaces. It’s the kind of place where buyers tend to value usable space, practical updates, and a location that keeps the rest of Charlotte within reach.
"Green space, major-road access, and updated homes give Mill Valley its everyday appeal."
Mill Valley sits in east Charlotte near the University area, with quick access to I-485 and convenient connections to WT Harris, I-85, and the broader east-side corridor. Public remarks also point to a quick drive to Uptown and Plaza Midwood, while Reedy Creek Park, the Nature Center, and the Reedy Creek Greenway add nearby recreation. Shopping and dining options are described as close at hand, especially around the University area and surrounding east Charlotte corridors. School information is less specific in the listings: the common high school is Rocky River, while the elementary and middle schools are listed as unspecified. That said, the location remains one of the neighborhood’s strongest assets, tying together city access, park access, and a residential setting that feels well connected without being hectic.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Charlotte
Ask about Mill Valley — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Mill Valley sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Mill Valley
1.0 mi Orchard Creek, Charlotte
4 active · $409,950
0.2 mi Hampton Park, Charlotte
2 active · $287,500
1.2 mi The Reserve At Canyon Hills, Charlotte
5 active · $359,900
2.0 mi Hickory Ridge, Charlotte
6 active · $344,950
2.3 mi Farmwood North, Charlotte
7 active · $590,000
3.0 mi Becton Park, Charlotte
3 active · $284,900
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Mill Valley, Charlotte
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Apr 27 2026 | $293,000 | 42 | 1,148 sq ft | 96.1% | $255 |
| | Feb 11 2026 | $259,000 | 91 | 1,288 sq ft | 97.7% | $201 |
| | Oct 31 2025 | $205,000 | 71 | 1,064 sq ft | 81.3% | $193 |
| | Sep 12 2025 | $300,000 | 71 | 1,298 sq ft | 100.0% | $231 |
| | Aug 28 2025 | $279,900 | 58 | 1,158 sq ft | 100.0% | $242 |
| | Jun 23 2025 | $280,000 | 122 | 1,294 sq ft | 93.3% | $216 |
| | Nov 25 2024 | $290,000 | 47 | 1,175 sq ft | 100.0% | $247 |
| | Nov 5 2024 | $277,000 | 34 | 1,198 sq ft | 100.7% | $231 |
| | Aug 19 2024 | $290,780 | 69 | 1,175 sq ft | 103.9% | $247 |
| | Aug 13 2024 | $210,000 | 39 | 1,281 sq ft | 95.5% | $164 |
| | Mar 7 2024 | $320,000 | 139 | 1,276 sq ft | 98.5% | $251 |
| | Mar 1 2024 | $315,000 | 36 | 1,298 sq ft | 101.6% | $243 |
| | Feb 23 2024 | $350,000 | 34 | 1,557 sq ft | 100.7% | $225 |
| | Jan 11 2024 | $325,000 | 54 | 1,414 sq ft | 100.0% | $230 |
| | Nov 16 2023 | $212,500 | 184 | 1,547 sq ft | 92.4% | $137 |
| | Sep 28 2023 | $303,000 | 32 | 1,154 sq ft | 102.7% | $263 |
| | Aug 30 2023 | $317,000 | 29 | 1,145 sq ft | 100.6% | $277 |
| | Jun 29 2023 | $270,000 | 372 | 1,066 sq ft | 96.4% | $253 |
| | Dec 1 2022 | $269,000 | 101 | 1,280 sq ft | 100.0% | $210 |
| | Nov 3 2022 | $308,000 | 101 | 1,068 sq ft | 99.4% | $288 |
| | Oct 6 2022 | $286,000 | 85 | 1,164 sq ft | 98.7% | $246 |
| | May 2 2022 | $290,000 | 31 | 1,151 sq ft | 113.7% | $252 |
| | Apr 6 2022 | $430,000 | 33 | 1,667 sq ft | 107.8% | $258 |
| | Nov 1 2021 | $295,000 | 26 | 1,293 sq ft | 120.4% | $228 |
| | Aug 20 2021 | $231,000 | 43 | 1,166 sq ft | 115.5% | $198 |
| | Apr 19 2021 | $189,800 | 32 | 1,162 sq ft | 99.9% | $163 |
| | Feb 28 2020 | $195,000 | 39 | 1,204 sq ft | 102.7% | $162 |
| | Oct 7 2019 | $164,400 | 38 | 1,152 sq ft | 93.9% | $143 |
| | Aug 2 2019 | $160,500 | 34 | 1,166 sq ft | 103.6% | $138 |
| | Jul 25 2019 | $127,000 | 122 | 1,472 sq ft | 97.7% | $86 |
| | Jun 19 2019 | $172,000 | 201 | 1,064 sq ft | 101.2% | $162 |
| | Jun 3 2019 | $135,000 | 50 | 912 sq ft | 108.0% | $148 |
| | Feb 28 2019 | $148,000 | 138 | 1,204 sq ft | 94.3% | $123 |
| | Oct 25 2018 | $141,000 | 45 | 1,066 sq ft | 104.4% | $132 |
| | May 11 2018 | $152,000 | 117 | 1,160 sq ft | 99.7% | $131 |
| | Apr 16 2018 | $154,000 | 103 | 2,150 sq ft | 99.4% | $72 |
| | Feb 23 2018 | $156,000 | 50 | 1,290 sq ft | 91.8% | $121 |
| | Dec 14 2017 | $93,000 | 177 | 2,150 sq ft | 80.9% | $43 |
| | Nov 24 2017 | $142,000 | 59 | 1,148 sq ft | 103.0% | $124 |
| | Nov 20 2017 | $146,000 | 92 | 1,145 sq ft | 102.5% | $128 |
| | Oct 23 2017 | $127,000 | 56 | 1,064 sq ft | 100.0% | $119 |
| | Sep 21 2017 | $146,000 | 54 | 1,355 sq ft | 108.1% | $108 |
| | May 11 2017 | $140,000 | 33 | 1,162 sq ft | 100.0% | $120 |
| | Oct 5 2016 | $113,500 | 41 | 1,296 sq ft | 103.2% | $88 |
| | Jul 28 2016 | $85,000 | 37 | 1,183 sq ft | 106.3% | $72 |
| | Jul 28 2016 | $127,900 | 20 | 1,375 sq ft | 102.4% | $93 |
| | Jul 15 2016 | $100,000 | 50 | 1,316 sq ft | 101.0% | $76 |
| | Jul 3 2016 | $68,001 | 33 | 1,064 sq ft | 113.3% | $64 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Mill Valley, Charlotte
Mill Valley median sale price is $279,900, down 0.0% from a year ago.
The Mill Valley real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 52 days. With 1 active listing and 3 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.