
$1,150,000 $285/sqft
936 Stallion Spirit Trail
Clover, SC 29710
4 bd · 3 ba · 4,037 sqft · 1 ac · 2008 · 20 d ago
Cherokee Farms in Clover reads like a country estate community with room to breathe.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Cherokee Farms, Clover
Cherokee Farms in Clover reads like a country estate community with room to breathe. The lots are generous, the setting feels wooded and open, and the streets carry a distinctly rural, custom-home character. Many of the homes sit on acre-plus parcels, with porches, long driveways, and landscaped yards that make the neighborhood feel established and thoughtfully spaced out.
"Cherokee Farms blends custom craftsmanship with a spacious, countryside setting."
The neighborhood is best known for single-family homes, though some properties are also offered as residential lots. Architecture leans toward custom builds with a warm Southern look: covered porches, open floor plans, hardwoods, granite kitchens, and main-level primary suites show up often. Many homes feature brick exteriors or brick-and-stone combinations, along with details like fireplaces, bonus rooms, and oversized garages. The lot sizes and layout give the area a distinctly private, low-density feel, and equestrian touches remain part of the community’s identity.
Cherokee Farms is shaped by outdoor living. Walking trails, fishing ponds, playground space, picnic areas, a clubhouse, and equestrian facilities all appear as part of the neighborhood experience. Some homes overlook ponds or sit near creek-lined trails, while others emphasize screened porches, fire pits, and fenced backyards. The rhythm here is unhurried and grounded in the landscape, with plenty of room for gardening, entertaining, and simply enjoying the setting.
"Outdoor space and equestrian amenities are part of the neighborhood’s everyday appeal."
Cherokee Farms sits in the Clover area of York County, in the broader Upstate South Carolina region. It is just a mile from Downtown Clover, putting local errands and dining within a quick drive, while the community remains tied to the more open country setting beyond town. Schools commonly associated with the neighborhood are Larne Elementary, Clover Middle, and Clover High, all within the Clover School District. That school connection is one of the most consistent anchors in the community profile, alongside the neighborhood’s proximity to Clover’s downtown core and the surrounding rural roads.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Clover
Ask about Cherokee Farms — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Cherokee Farms sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Cherokee Farms
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Cherokee Farms, Clover
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Nov 5 2025 | $785,000 | 146 | 3,597 sq ft | 95.2% | $218 |
| | Apr 15 2025 | $700,000 | 165 | 3,160 sq ft | 100.1% | $222 |
| | Mar 5 2024 | $580,000 | 130 | 2,527 sq ft | 89.2% | $230 |
| | Sep 27 2022 | $600,000 | 150 | 2,884 sq ft | 96.0% | $208 |
| | Sep 23 2022 | $549,000 | 48 | 2,220 sq ft | 100.0% | $247 |
| | Sep 20 2022 | $732,000 | 43 | 3,307 sq ft | 101.0% | $221 |
| | Feb 25 2022 | $605,000 | 196 | 2,851 sq ft | 100.9% | $212 |
| | Feb 25 2022 | $700,100 | 35 | 3,566 sq ft | 107.7% | $196 |
| | Nov 19 2021 | $870,000 | 36 | 3,944 sq ft | 100.0% | $221 |
| | Nov 15 2021 | $610,000 | 35 | 3,400 sq ft | 102.5% | $179 |
| | Nov 8 2021 | $500,000 | 32 | 2,412 sq ft | 103.1% | $207 |
| | Mar 23 2021 | $481,200 | 46 | 3,300 sq ft | 101.3% | $146 |
| | Nov 13 2020 | $49,000 | 114 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Aug 20 2020 | $390,000 | 365 | 2,737 sq ft | 96.3% | $142 |
| | Dec 18 2019 | $390,000 | 32 | 2,623 sq ft | 97.5% | $149 |
| | Oct 4 2019 | $380,000 | 122 | 2,871 sq ft | 97.4% | $132 |
| | Aug 20 2019 | $480,000 | 88 | 3,496 sq ft | 96.0% | $137 |
| | Jul 25 2019 | $459,000 | 77 | 4,184 sq ft | 100.0% | $110 |
| | May 3 2019 | $362,000 | 91 | 2,412 sq ft | 98.0% | $150 |
| | Mar 29 2019 | $40,000 | 71 | — | 88.9% | — |
| | Dec 12 2017 | $45,000 | 179 | — | 90.2% | — |
| | Dec 1 2017 | $20,000 | 115 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Dec 1 2017 | $20,000 | 115 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Dec 1 2017 | $20,000 | 115 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Nov 7 2017 | $539,250 | 297 | — | 93.8% | — |
| | Sep 28 2017 | $39,500 | 297 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Apr 14 2017 | $350,000 | 134 | 2,622 sq ft | 100.0% | $133 |
| | Jan 20 2017 | $29,000 | 1627 | — | 82.9% | — |
| | Dec 30 2016 | $37,500 | 55 | — | 96.4% | — |
| | Nov 18 2016 | $345,000 | 170 | 2,990 sq ft | 98.6% | $115 |
| | Jun 27 2016 | $35,000 | 1414 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Jun 21 2016 | $35,000 | 1414 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | May 20 2016 | $35,000 | 1376 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | May 20 2016 | $35,000 | 1376 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | May 13 2016 | $34,000 | 56 | — | 97.1% | — |
| | Mar 18 2016 | $35,000 | 1313 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Dec 17 2015 | $29,000 | 1227 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Dec 11 2015 | $36,000 | 42 | — | 90.2% | — |
| | Dec 4 2015 | $35,000 | 1208 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Dec 4 2015 | $35,000 | 1208 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Dec 2 2015 | $29,000 | 1212 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Nov 12 2015 | $35,000 | 1192 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Nov 3 2015 | $29,000 | 1183 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Oct 19 2015 | $287,500 | 181 | 2,448 sq ft | 99.2% | $117 |
| | Aug 21 2015 | $34,125 | 1109 | — | 97.5% | — |
| | Aug 21 2015 | $34,125 | 1103 | — | 97.5% | — |
| | Aug 7 2015 | $28,275 | 1095 | — | 97.5% | — |
| | Aug 6 2015 | $28,275 | 1093 | — | 97.5% | — |
Closed sales from MLS history for Cherokee Farms, Clover
Cherokee Farms median sale price is $605,000; Clover is down 1.5%.
The Cherokee Farms real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 246 days. With 1 active listing and 1 home sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.