
$185,000 $196/sqft
304 Preston Street
Easley, SC 29640-3452
2 bd · 1 ba · 944 sqft · 1964 · 17 d ago
McDaniel Heights has the feel of an established Easley address with a little more breathing room than the typical in-town subdivision.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Mcdaniel Heights, Easley
McDaniel Heights has the feel of an established Easley address with a little more breathing room than the typical in-town subdivision. Lots are notably generous, mature trees show up often, and the streets carry a settled, lived-in character that comes through in the homes themselves. You’ll see everything from classic brick ranches to newer custom builds, which gives the neighborhood a layered look rather than a single cookie-cutter profile.
"An Easley neighborhood where established charm and newer construction meet on spacious lots."
The housing mix is firmly single-family, and the architecture tells a clear story of evolution over time. Older homes from the 1960s and 1970s sit alongside newer construction from 2023, so buyers can choose between updated ranch layouts, refreshed traditional homes, and more contemporary designs with open-concept main levels. Many homes feature brick exteriors, and garage space is common, with attached or basement garages appearing frequently. Outdoor living also stands out here: covered porches, back decks, fenced yards, carports, and outbuildings all show up in the neighborhood’s home descriptions. Lot sizes are often substantial for Easley, and that extra land gives the community an open, comfortable feel.
McDaniel Heights is not an amenity-heavy planned community; instead, its appeal comes from the homes, the lots, and the convenience of being close to everyday Easley destinations. The rhythm here is straightforward: a quiet residential setting, quick access to errands, and plenty of room at home for hobbies, storage, or outdoor time. Many listings highlight fireplaces, updated kitchens, hardwood or LVP flooring, and flexible spaces such as basements, workshops, or bonus rooms. The neighborhood’s streets feel established and practical, with a strong emphasis on usable space rather than shared facilities.
"Spacious yards, flexible interiors, and easy access to Easley’s main corridors define the day-to-day experience here."
McDaniel Heights sits in Easley near the Hwy 123 corridor, with public remarks pointing to quick access to downtown Easley, shopping, dining, and entertainment. Several listings note it is just minutes from The Silos and close to downtown Easley’s restaurants and shops, while others mention a quick ride to Greenville or Clemson and easy access to Hwy 93 and the 123 Bypass. That makes the neighborhood feel well connected without sitting on top of the traffic. School assignments commonly point to West End Elementary, Richard H. Gettys Middle, and Easley High, placing the community within the Easley school pattern. The setting is straightforward and practical: a residential pocket with room to spread out, near the city’s main travel routes and daily conveniences.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Easley
Ask about Mcdaniel Heights — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Mcdaniel Heights sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Mcdaniel Heights
1.4 mi Rollingwood - Area 63, Easley
3 active · $449,900
0.5 mi Woodside Mill, Easley
2 active · $204,250
1.0 mi Brownstone Park, Easley
3 active · $264,900
0.5 mi Highland Park, Easley
4 active · $312,500
0.7 mi Stonehurst Plantation, Easley
2 active · $362,450
1.1 mi Oak Forest, Easley
2 active · $387,000
42 recently sold in Mcdaniel Heights, Easley
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 27 2026 | $435,000 | 121 | 2,196 sq ft | 100.0% | $198 |
| | Sep 30 2025 | $254,900 | 31 | 1,313 sq ft | 100.0% | $194 |
| | Sep 30 2025 | $254,900 | 33 | 1,323 sq ft | 100.0% | $193 |
| | Aug 22 2025 | $245,000 | 58 | 1,289 sq ft | 100.0% | $190 |
| | Aug 14 2025 | $290,000 | 40 | 1,600 sq ft | 96.7% | $181 |
| | Aug 14 2025 | $290,000 | 41 | 1,600 sq ft | 96.7% | $181 |
| | Aug 8 2025 | $378,500 | 40 | 2,293 sq ft | 100.0% | $165 |
| | Aug 8 2025 | $378,500 | 41 | 2,293 sq ft | 100.0% | $165 |
| | Apr 11 2025 | $250,000 | 79 | 1,405 sq ft | 92.6% | $178 |
| | Apr 11 2025 | $250,000 | 80 | — | 92.6% | — |
| | Dec 6 2022 | $230,000 | 47 | 1,189 sq ft | 100.0% | $193 |
| | Nov 29 2022 | $35,000 | 40 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Jul 27 2022 | $240,000 | 85 | 1,405 sq ft | 98.0% | $171 |
| | Jul 27 2022 | $240,000 | 86 | 1,405 sq ft | 98.0% | $171 |
| | Jun 1 2022 | $155,000 | 47 | 944 sq ft | 100.0% | $164 |
| | Jun 1 2022 | $155,000 | 48 | 900 sq ft | 100.0% | $172 |
| | Sep 28 2021 | $200,001 | 37 | 1,228 sq ft | 100.1% | $163 |
| | Apr 15 2021 | $99,000 | 57 | 1,187 sq ft | 104.2% | $83 |
| | Dec 3 2020 | $135,000 | 70 | 1,142 sq ft | 96.4% | $118 |
| | Nov 4 2020 | $182,500 | 48 | 1,547 sq ft | 100.0% | $118 |
| | Aug 7 2020 | $150,000 | 45 | 1,146 sq ft | 100.0% | $131 |
| | Apr 24 2020 | $164,000 | 41 | 1,270 sq ft | 97.0% | $129 |
| | Apr 13 2020 | $142,500 | 90 | 1,150 sq ft | 98.6% | $124 |
| | Jul 31 2019 | $216,400 | 41 | 1,885 sq ft | 103.1% | $115 |
| | Apr 9 2019 | $138,000 | 41 | 1,128 sq ft | 102.3% | $122 |
| | Feb 15 2019 | $22,000 | 259 | — | 88.0% | — |
| | Jun 28 2018 | $185,000 | 36 | 2,620 sq ft | 92.5% | $71 |
| | May 4 2018 | $159,900 | 63 | 2,178 sq ft | 100.0% | $73 |
| | Jan 2 2018 | $140,000 | 54 | 1,246 sq ft | 105.3% | $112 |
| | Sep 6 2017 | $137,250 | 195 | 1,490 sq ft | 98.1% | $92 |
| | Jul 24 2017 | $154,900 | 38 | 1,303 sq ft | 100.0% | $119 |
| | Jan 31 2017 | $40,000 | 167 | 1,200 sq ft | 108.1% | $33 |
| | Aug 19 2016 | $189,000 | 76 | 2,290 sq ft | 99.5% | $83 |
| | Apr 25 2016 | $109,900 | 44 | 1,107 sq ft | 100.0% | $99 |
| | Sep 11 2015 | $58,500 | 77 | 1,107 sq ft | 81.4% | $53 |
| | Jun 30 2015 | $113,200 | 31 | 1,258 sq ft | 100.2% | $90 |
| | May 26 2015 | $87,900 | 54 | 1,380 sq ft | 97.8% | $64 |
| | Nov 21 2014 | $145,000 | 90 | 2,178 sq ft | 92.4% | $67 |
| | Aug 15 2014 | $164,900 | 150 | 2,437 sq ft | 100.0% | $68 |
| | Jul 29 2013 | $99,900 | 25 | 1,315 sq ft | 100.0% | $76 |
| | Apr 1 2012 | $62,000 | 43 | 1,200 sq ft | 100.0% | $52 |
| | Feb 10 2012 | $95,000 | 90 | 1,232 sq ft | 98.0% | $77 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Mcdaniel Heights, Easley
Mcdaniel Heights median sale price is $290,000; Easley is down 0.7%.
+1 outside price range.
The Mcdaniel Heights real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 49 days. With 2 active listings and 2 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.