
$198,000 $164/sqft
301 Wenwood Circle
Greenville, SC 29607-4273
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,209 sqft · 13 d ago
Wenwood Towns delivers low-maintenance townhome living in a mature neighborhood directly across from Christ Church Episcopal School, minutes from I-85 and downtown Greenville.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Wenwood Towns, Greenville
Wenwood Towns delivers low-maintenance townhome living in a mature neighborhood directly across from Christ Church Episcopal School, minutes from I-85 and downtown Greenville. Built between 1981 and 1997, this established community of single-level and two-story townhomes appeals to those seeking HOA-managed convenience without sacrificing privacy or space.
The defining feature here is comprehensive exterior maintenance: the HOA handles lawn care, roof upkeep, exterior repairs, trash service, and pest control—allowing residents to focus on interiors and leisure. Private fenced patios or courtyards anchor nearly every unit, many backing to wooded areas that enhance seclusion. Exterior storage rooms provide practical space for tools, seasonal items, and overflow storage. Two assigned parking spaces per unit eliminate the parking scramble common in denser developments.
Floor plans accommodate diverse needs with roughly equal distribution between 2-bedroom, 2-bath single-level units (approximately 1,300-1,750 square feet) and 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath two-story layouts (approaching 1,600 square feet). Single-level end units command premium attention for added natural light and privacy. Two-story plans often include a main-level bedroom, offering flexibility for home offices or multi-generational living. Open-concept living areas feature cathedral or vaulted ceilings, and most units include wood-burning or gas-log fireplaces.
The community pool serves as the social hub during warmer months, with tennis courts providing additional recreation. The setting balances privacy with accessibility—mature landscaping and wooded buffers create quiet streetscapes, while major commuting arteries remain close at hand.
Renovation trends reveal buyer priorities: quartz and granite countertops, luxury vinyl plank flooring, updated tile showers, and stainless appliances appear consistently in recent transactions. Units arrive move-in ready or lightly updated, rarely requiring major systems work.
Location drives much of Wenwood Towns' appeal. Christ Church Episcopal School sits directly across the street. Conestee Nature Preserve's trails lie five minutes away. Downtown Greenville is 5-15 minutes depending on traffic, ICAR less than 10 minutes, and Woodruff Road shopping 10 minutes. I-85 and I-385 access points are minutes away, connecting residents to Mauldin, Greer, and GSP Airport efficiently. Public school assignment includes Mauldin Elementary, Dr. Phinnize J. Fisher Middle, and Southside High.
Wenwood Towns suits those prioritizing maintenance-free living, central location, and private outdoor space in a neighborhood where turnover is infrequent and homes move quickly when listed.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Greenville
Ask about Wenwood Towns — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Wenwood Towns sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Wenwood Towns
1.3 mi Parkland Villas, Greenville
2 active · $303,217
1.9 mi Amaris, Mauldin
8 active · $238,995
1.5 mi The Village At Chapel Green, Greenville
4 active · $293,500
1.9 mi Laurel Heights, Greenville
2 active · $191,000
2.5 mi Summer Stone Townes, Mauldin
2 active · $199,950
3.0 mi Miller Park, Greenville
9 active · $325,000
46 recently sold in Wenwood Towns, Greenville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jun 22 2026 | $235,000 | 31 | 1,486 sq ft | 100.0% | $158 |
| | Apr 8 2026 | $193,000 | 28 | 1,300 sq ft | 91.9% | $148 |
| | Mar 27 2026 | $195,000 | 50 | 1,258 sq ft | 93.3% | $155 |
| | Sep 5 2025 | $187,500 | 48 | 1,232 sq ft | 86.8% | $152 |
| | Jul 21 2025 | $213,000 | 58 | 1,584 sq ft | 97.8% | $134 |
| | Jun 3 2025 | $225,000 | 60 | 1,526 sq ft | 100.0% | $147 |
| | Apr 11 2025 | $213,000 | 64 | 1,619 sq ft | 94.7% | $132 |
| | Oct 11 2024 | $215,000 | 59 | 1,274 sq ft | 95.6% | $169 |
| | Aug 22 2024 | $200,000 | 23 | 1,526 sq ft | 95.2% | $131 |
| | Mar 28 2024 | $235,000 | 62 | 1,611 sq ft | 97.9% | $146 |
| | Sep 15 2023 | $197,000 | 34 | 1,100 sq ft | 96.1% | $179 |
| | Aug 3 2023 | $200,000 | 32 | 1,600 sq ft | 105.3% | $125 |
| | Jul 6 2023 | $216,000 | 23 | 1,346 sq ft | 105.4% | $160 |
| | Jun 9 2023 | $221,200 | 25 | 1,346 sq ft | 105.3% | $164 |
| | Dec 28 2022 | $200,000 | 46 | 1,584 sq ft | 92.6% | $126 |
| | Nov 22 2022 | $170,000 | 25 | 1,170 sq ft | 103.0% | $145 |
| | Aug 4 2022 | $200,000 | 40 | 1,644 sq ft | 100.0% | $122 |
| | Jun 16 2022 | $202,000 | 90 | 1,632 sq ft | 103.6% | $124 |
| | Jun 13 2022 | $205,000 | 31 | 1,544 sq ft | 107.9% | $133 |
| | Nov 17 2021 | $160,000 | 12 | 1,526 sq ft | 97.0% | $105 |
| | May 21 2021 | $165,000 | 41 | 1,271 sq ft | 103.1% | $130 |
| | Feb 26 2021 | $146,000 | 37 | 1,248 sq ft | 97.4% | $117 |
| | Sep 10 2020 | $160,000 | 42 | 1,486 sq ft | 106.7% | $108 |
| | Aug 31 2020 | $154,300 | 32 | 1,454 sq ft | 91.8% | $106 |
| | Aug 7 2020 | $140,250 | 44 | 1,271 sq ft | 100.3% | $110 |
| | Mar 3 2020 | $141,000 | 185 | 1,487 sq ft | 94.3% | $95 |
| | Feb 26 2020 | $139,500 | 91 | 1,267 sq ft | 95.6% | $110 |
| | Jan 31 2020 | $122,500 | 84 | 1,280 sq ft | 87.5% | $96 |
| | Jan 17 2020 | $150,000 | 34 | 1,412 sq ft | 100.0% | $106 |
| | Jan 26 2019 | $135,900 | 48 | 1,271 sq ft | 100.7% | $107 |
| | Nov 2 2018 | $136,000 | 19 | 1,680 sq ft | 100.1% | $81 |
| | Aug 10 2018 | $130,000 | 51 | 1,521 sq ft | 100.0% | $85 |
| | Aug 7 2018 | $132,000 | 23 | 1,400 sq ft | 101.5% | $94 |
| | Jul 25 2017 | $118,000 | 38 | 1,311 sq ft | 102.7% | $90 |
| | Feb 24 2017 | $125,000 | 73 | 1,449 sq ft | 92.6% | $86 |
| | Jul 19 2016 | $119,900 | 45 | 1,526 sq ft | 96.0% | $79 |
| | Jun 29 2016 | $117,500 | 28 | 1,520 sq ft | 97.9% | $77 |
| | May 31 2016 | $109,900 | 47 | 1,605 sq ft | 100.0% | $68 |
| | Mar 18 2015 | $101,000 | 63 | 1,526 sq ft | 101.1% | $66 |
| | Jan 14 2015 | $105,000 | 137 | 1,298 sq ft | 96.3% | $81 |
| | Oct 18 2013 | $106,000 | 374 | 1,526 sq ft | 96.4% | $69 |
| | Sep 13 2013 | $109,000 | 48 | 1,270 sq ft | 94.8% | $86 |
| | Jul 17 2013 | $100,000 | 120 | 1,269 sq ft | 87.0% | $79 |
| | Jun 12 2013 | $87,500 | 85 | 1,232 sq ft | 89.7% | $71 |
| | Oct 17 2012 | $98,300 | 161 | 1,449 sq ft | 95.9% | $68 |
| | Jul 23 2012 | $64,000 | 176 | 1,232 sq ft | 97.1% | $52 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Wenwood Towns, Greenville
Wenwood Towns median sale price is $195,000; Greenville is up 4.3%.
The Wenwood Towns real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 47 days. With 1 active listing and 3 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.