
$410,000 $261/sqft
160 Leyland Circle
Hendersonville, NC 28792
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 sqft · 2022 · 14 d ago
The Cottages at Cypress Run has the feel of a newer Hendersonville enclave where polished cottage architecture and easy upkeep set the tone.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for The Cottages At Cypress Run, Hendersonville
The Cottages at Cypress Run has the feel of a newer Hendersonville enclave where polished cottage architecture and easy upkeep set the tone. Homes here were built from 2019 through 2022, and the neighborhood’s look is consistent: Arts & Crafts and Craftsman-inspired exteriors, welcoming front porches, clean rooflines, and well-kept yards. The setting feels intentional and compact, with sidewalks, streetlights, and a neighborhood layout that encourages a more connected streetscape. It is the kind of place where the curb appeal is immediate, but the real appeal continues once you notice how thoughtfully the homes are arranged and maintained.
Most residences are single-family homes with three bedrooms and two to three baths, typically paired with a two-car garage. Inside, the recurring themes are open floor plans, hardwood flooring, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, oversized islands, and stone or rock fireplaces that anchor the main living space. Many homes also include covered porches, decks, screened porches, and split-bedroom layouts that make the interiors feel both practical and polished. The community leans into low-maintenance living, with HOA-covered lawn care, irrigation, mulching, and road upkeep appearing repeatedly in listing remarks. That creates a tidy, move-in-ready atmosphere that suits buyers who value newer construction and a streamlined exterior routine.
Cypress Run stands out for its neighborhood amenities. A walking trail and a dog park are recurring features, and several homes back to or overlook those shared spaces. The rhythm here is relaxed and convenient: morning coffee on the porch, an easy stroll on the trail, then back home to a bright kitchen and open living area. Burntshirt Vineyards is just minutes away, adding a nearby destination for dining and an afternoon out. Shopping and restaurants are also close at hand, and several listings reference quick access to local retail and everyday services. For homeowners who prefer a newer community with simple upkeep and a few well-placed shared amenities, the lifestyle here is straightforward and appealing.
Cypress Run sits in Hendersonville, with easy reach to downtown Hendersonville and the broader highway network. Listings note the neighborhood is about 10 minutes from downtown Hendersonville, 8 minutes to Burntshirt Vineyards, and less than five minutes from Highway 64 and Interstate 26. Other remarks point to convenient access to Asheville and the Asheville airport, along with proximity to local shopping, dining, and attractions. The community is served by Sugarloaf Elementary, Apple Valley Middle, and North Henderson High, placing it within familiar Henderson County school assignments. With its location near the city’s main travel routes and daily conveniences, the neighborhood offers a practical base for getting around Hendersonville and beyond.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Hendersonville
Ask about The Cottages At Cypress Run — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent The Cottages At Cypress Run sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to The Cottages At Cypress Run
1.1 mi Wolfchase, Hendersonville
3 active · $419,000
0.5 mi Clear Creek Landing, Hendersonville
2 active · $364,950
0.3 mi Olde Oak, Hendersonville
3 active · $525,900
1.7 mi Chestnut Ridge, Hendersonville
2 active · $649,450
1.6 mi Orchard View, Hendersonville
2 active · $569,000
2.6 mi Minor, Hendersonville
2 active · $547,000
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in The Cottages At Cypress Run, Hendersonville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 7 2026 | $380,000 | 81 | 1,632 sq ft | 98.7% | $233 |
| | May 15 2026 | $410,000 | 46 | 1,526 sq ft | 98.3% | $269 |
| | Apr 24 2026 | $404,000 | 203 | 2,012 sq ft | 95.1% | $201 |
| | Jan 16 2026 | $377,000 | 203 | 1,589 sq ft | 99.5% | $237 |
| | Dec 19 2025 | $350,000 | 113 | 1,493 sq ft | 98.6% | $234 |
| | Dec 18 2025 | $363,000 | 128 | 1,568 sq ft | 93.1% | $232 |
| | Oct 24 2025 | $398,000 | 158 | 1,617 sq ft | 100.0% | $246 |
| | Oct 8 2025 | $379,500 | 138 | 1,523 sq ft | 96.1% | $249 |
| | Jul 3 2025 | $437,000 | 73 | 1,578 sq ft | 101.9% | $277 |
| | Jan 24 2025 | $450,000 | 54 | 2,032 sq ft | 98.9% | $221 |
| | Jul 8 2024 | $450,000 | 95 | 1,744 sq ft | 100.0% | $258 |
| | Apr 16 2024 | $460,000 | 46 | 1,803 sq ft | 102.2% | $255 |
| | Apr 9 2024 | $455,000 | 40 | 1,574 sq ft | 97.8% | $289 |
| | Mar 27 2024 | $427,750 | 85 | 1,551 sq ft | 100.6% | $276 |
| | Mar 18 2024 | $445,000 | 105 | 2,012 sq ft | 98.9% | $221 |
| | Feb 22 2024 | $415,000 | 34 | 1,578 sq ft | 100.0% | $263 |
| | Dec 29 2023 | $435,000 | 77 | 1,604 sq ft | 96.7% | $271 |
| | Dec 19 2023 | $417,500 | 47 | 1,574 sq ft | 98.2% | $265 |
| | Dec 15 2023 | $425,000 | 70 | 1,606 sq ft | 100.0% | $265 |
| | Jul 20 2023 | $420,000 | 71 | 1,578 sq ft | 98.8% | $266 |
| | May 12 2023 | $414,000 | 77 | 1,587 sq ft | 97.4% | $261 |
| | Jan 3 2023 | $398,000 | 49 | 1,523 sq ft | 100.0% | $261 |
| | Dec 15 2022 | $400,429 | 56 | 1,566 sq ft | 95.6% | $256 |
| | Aug 3 2022 | $425,000 | 105 | 1,566 sq ft | 101.4% | $271 |
| | Jun 23 2022 | $429,900 | 511 | 1,574 sq ft | 100.0% | $273 |
| | Jun 10 2022 | $425,000 | 71 | 1,578 sq ft | 100.0% | $269 |
| | Jun 8 2022 | $409,000 | 47 | 1,523 sq ft | 102.3% | $269 |
| | Apr 29 2022 | $349,900 | 456 | 1,574 sq ft | 100.0% | $222 |
| | Apr 27 2022 | $358,850 | 419 | 1,578 sq ft | 101.1% | $227 |
| | Mar 29 2022 | $407,910 | 425 | 1,744 sq ft | 106.0% | $234 |
| | Mar 23 2022 | $358,124 | 384 | 2,532 sq ft | 93.0% | $141 |
| | Jan 27 2022 | $348,974 | 364 | 1,578 sq ft | 102.7% | $221 |
| | Jan 7 2022 | $425,000 | 35 | 1,941 sq ft | 101.3% | $219 |
| | Dec 22 2021 | $346,900 | 293 | 1,578 sq ft | 100.6% | $220 |
| | Dec 21 2021 | $335,830 | 327 | 1,578 sq ft | 100.3% | $213 |
| | Dec 3 2021 | $334,900 | 274 | 1,574 sq ft | 103.1% | $213 |
| | Nov 16 2021 | $345,774 | 259 | 1,578 sq ft | 101.7% | $219 |
| | Nov 15 2021 | $383,900 | 291 | 1,920 sq ft | 101.1% | $200 |
| | Nov 5 2021 | $324,900 | 248 | 1,523 sq ft | 100.0% | $213 |
| | Sep 29 2021 | $330,154 | 244 | 1,523 sq ft | 100.1% | $217 |
| | Sep 21 2021 | $325,550 | 236 | 1,523 sq ft | 100.2% | $214 |
| | Sep 16 2021 | $338,500 | 230 | 1,574 sq ft | 101.1% | $215 |
| | Sep 13 2021 | $321,903 | 228 | 1,523 sq ft | 99.1% | $211 |
| | Sep 3 2021 | $378,700 | 218 | 1,920 sq ft | 101.7% | $197 |
| | Sep 1 2021 | $377,150 | 216 | 1,920 sq ft | 101.2% | $196 |
| | Aug 5 2021 | $349,844 | 189 | 1,578 sq ft | 102.9% | $222 |
| | Aug 2 2021 | $338,390 | 186 | 1,578 sq ft | 101.0% | $214 |
| | Jul 30 2021 | $337,900 | 290 | 1,566 sq ft | 100.0% | $216 |
Closed sales from MLS history for The Cottages At Cypress Run, Hendersonville
The Cottages At Cypress Run median sale price is $378,500; Hendersonville is up 0.7%.
The The Cottages At Cypress Run real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 128 days. With 1 active listing and 6 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.