
$538,125 $207/sqft
12900 Aberdeen Park Drive
Huntersville, NC 28078
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,600 sqft · 2021 · 1 d ago
The Pines in Huntersville feels modern, polished, and thoughtfully planned from the start.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for The Pines, Huntersville
The Pines in Huntersville feels modern, polished, and thoughtfully planned from the start. Homes here were built in 2021 and 2022, so the neighborhood has a fresh, cohesive look with newer finishes, generous floor plans, and the kind of details buyers notice right away: open-concept living, large islands, flexible lofts, and covered outdoor spaces. The setting also leans spacious, with larger lots than many nearby subdivisions and a strong connection to the landscape around it.
"Newer homes, larger lots, and a setting that feels tucked into the trees."
This is a single-family neighborhood with a clear preference for substantial two-story layouts, though ranch plans appear as well. Many homes feature garages, and several include finished or unfinished basements, giving the community a nice range of usable space and future flexibility. Inside, the recurring finishes are the ones that make daily living feel easy: granite or quartz countertops, gas ranges, butler’s pantries, main-level guest suites, large primary bedrooms, and bright lofts. The homes also tend to blur the line between indoors and out, with screened porches, covered patios, decks, fenced yards, and wooded views showing up often.
What stands out most is the sense of room to breathe. Even with newer construction, the lots and views give the neighborhood a more settled, residential feel than a typical compact build-out.
The neighborhood park area adds a welcome touch of green space right next to the homes, and that proximity helps shape the daily rhythm here. It is the kind of community where morning coffee on the deck, a quick walk to a nearby park area, and evenings in the backyard all fit naturally into the routine. Solar panels on at least one home point to a practical, efficiency-minded side of the community as well.
"A newer Huntersville neighborhood with space, privacy, and everyday convenience close at hand."
The Pines sits in Huntersville with easy access to major regional destinations. Listing remarks place it close to I-77 and I-485, and one recent sale notes it is about 20 minutes to Charlotte Douglas Airport and Uptown Charlotte. Nearby destinations mentioned in the remarks include Birkdale Village, Lake Norman, Latta Plantation Nature Preserve, local parks, restaurants, shopping, and health care. School assignments commonly associated with the community are Barnette Elementary, Francis Bradley Middle, and Hopewell High, which gives the neighborhood a familiar Huntersville school pattern. For buyers who want a newer home base with straightforward access to Charlotte-area commuting and recreation, The Pines is well-positioned.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Huntersville
Ask about The Pines — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent The Pines sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to The Pines
0.4 mi Farrington, Huntersville
2 active · $587,450
2.1 mi Enclave At Riverdale, Huntersville
10 active · $545,470
1.0 mi Arrington, Huntersville
3 active · $650,000
2.5 mi Whitaker Pointe, Huntersville
11 active · $679,000
2.2 mi Courtyards At Walters Farm, Huntersville
12 active · $767,545
0.3 mi The Oaks At McIlwaine, Huntersville
2 active · $374,500
27 recently sold in The Pines, Huntersville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 28 2026 | $655,000 | 244 | 4,128 sq ft | 97.0% | $159 |
| | Dec 11 2025 | $535,000 | 66 | 2,653 sq ft | 98.2% | $202 |
| | Dec 4 2025 | $515,000 | 119 | 2,288 sq ft | 95.4% | $225 |
| | Nov 20 2025 | $442,000 | 31 | 1,833 sq ft | 101.8% | $241 |
| | Oct 17 2024 | $491,500 | 33 | 2,322 sq ft | 100.4% | $212 |
| | Mar 15 2024 | $560,000 | 39 | 3,130 sq ft | 97.4% | $179 |
| | Dec 29 2022 | $499,000 | 98 | 3,150 sq ft | 93.7% | $158 |
| | May 12 2022 | $447,895 | 196 | 2,404 sq ft | 99.9% | $186 |
| | Mar 31 2022 | $527,825 | 16 | 2,845 sq ft | 100.0% | $186 |
| | Mar 17 2022 | $408,315 | 162 | 2,234 sq ft | 100.0% | $183 |
| | Mar 11 2022 | $464,560 | 175 | 3,004 sq ft | 100.2% | $155 |
| | Feb 3 2022 | $468,165 | 149 | 3,004 sq ft | 100.0% | $156 |
| | Dec 30 2021 | $418,035 | 0 | 2,548 sq ft | 100.0% | $164 |
| | Dec 29 2021 | $523,595 | 246 | 3,004 sq ft | 100.3% | $174 |
| | Dec 17 2021 | $414,425 | 0 | 2,845 sq ft | 100.0% | $146 |
| | Dec 15 2021 | $428,798 | 0 | 2,845 sq ft | 100.0% | $151 |
| | Dec 2 2021 | $508,725 | 241 | 3,004 sq ft | 100.0% | $169 |
| | Nov 30 2021 | $477,920 | 195 | 2,548 sq ft | 101.5% | $188 |
| | Nov 10 2021 | $436,670 | 236 | 1,803 sq ft | 100.0% | $242 |
| | Nov 10 2021 | $421,945 | 264 | 2,234 sq ft | 100.0% | $189 |
| | Sep 30 2021 | $358,045 | 206 | 1,803 sq ft | 100.0% | $199 |
| | Sep 9 2021 | $373,770 | 189 | 2,400 sq ft | 100.0% | $156 |
| | Aug 13 2021 | $355,150 | 213 | 2,400 sq ft | 100.0% | $148 |
| | Aug 9 2021 | $383,785 | 224 | 2,548 sq ft | 100.0% | $151 |
| | Jul 2 2021 | $395,490 | 162 | 2,845 sq ft | 98.8% | $139 |
| | Jun 25 2021 | $379,965 | 163 | 3,004 sq ft | 100.0% | $126 |
| | Jun 17 2021 | $354,535 | 156 | 1,803 sq ft | 100.0% | $197 |
Closed sales from MLS history for The Pines, Huntersville
The Pines median sale price is $464,560, up 11.6% from a year ago; Huntersville is down 3.4%.
The The Pines real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 162 days. With 1 active listing and 4 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.