
$945,000 $282/sqft
104 Clara Smith Lane
Piedmont, SC 29673
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,352 sqft · 3.2 ac · 2010 · 27 d ago
Bagwell Farms feels like one of those Piedmont addresses that trades on space, craftsmanship, and a little breathing room between homes.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Bagwell Farms, Piedmont
Bagwell Farms feels like one of those Piedmont addresses that trades on space, craftsmanship, and a little breathing room between homes. Set along Clara Smith Lane and Bagwell Road, the neighborhood is known for custom and semi-custom single-family homes on generous lots, many with long driveways, mature trees, and a distinctly estate-like presence. The setting leans rural in the best sense: open land, wooded backdrops, and a landscape that gives each home a stronger sense of arrival.
"Bagwell Farms pairs generous homesites with a polished, custom-home feel."
The architecture here is rooted in traditional Southern curb appeal, with Craftsman touches, brick-and-stone accents, rocking-chair porches, and plenty of homes that emphasize open interiors. Many properties feature granite countertops, hardwood floors, coffered or tray ceilings, keeping rooms, and large kitchen islands. Three-car garages are especially common, and some homes stretch into bonus rooms, media spaces, or multi-level layouts that make the most of the square footage. Lot sizes vary, but the overall impression is consistent: roomy, well-kept, and designed for indoor-outdoor living. Mature hardwoods, screened porches, covered patios, and fenced yards help the neighborhood feel settled rather than overbuilt.
What stands out most in Bagwell Farms is the amount of usable outdoor space. Several homes sit on half-acre to multi-acre parcels, and wooded backdrops are a recurring feature. That larger-lot character creates a slower daily rhythm, with backyard living, porch time, and generous parking all built into the lifestyle. Garages are a major part of the appeal here, and many homes also include storage-heavy floor plans, mud rooms, and flexible bonus spaces. A few listings highlight pools, but they are not the defining feature of the community overall. Instead, the neighborhood is shaped by privacy, landscaping, and the feel of a custom home collection spread across a scenic pocket of Piedmont.
"Here, the appeal is as much about the land as it is about the house."
Bagwell Farms sits in the Piedmont/Powdersville area with easy access to I-85, and one listing places Wren High School about 1.2 miles away and the interstate at Exit 35 about 4 miles away. Public remarks also point to quick access to Powdersville and to Greenville, Easley, and Anderson, making the location practical for reaching several Upstate destinations. The community is tied to the Wren school path, with Wren Elementary, Wren Middle, and Wren High repeatedly cited, and that school connection is one of the neighborhood’s clearest anchors. For buyers who want a more spacious setting without feeling isolated, Bagwell Farms offers a strong balance of convenience, acreage, and a polished residential look.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Piedmont
Ask about Bagwell Farms — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Bagwell Farms sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Bagwell Farms
4.2 mi Ridgewood Plantation, Williamston
5 active · $649,900
2.7 mi Parkview Glen, Pelzer
2 active · $333,200
7.0 mi Omega Farms, Williamston
3 active · $699,000
7.3 mi Covered Bridge At Jones Creek, Anderson
2 active · $509,950
4.0 mi Riverwood Farm, Piedmont
12 active · $399,900
3.9 mi Shiloh Valley, Piedmont
14 active · $366,900
38 recently sold in Bagwell Farms, Piedmont
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Aug 31 2026 | $564,000 | 50 | 3,411 sq ft | 96.4% | $165 |
| | May 9 2025 | $1,000,000 | 90 | 6,115 sq ft | 88.9% | $164 |
| | May 9 2025 | $1,000,000 | 92 | 6,100 sq ft | 88.9% | $164 |
| | Dec 2 2022 | $515,000 | 99 | 3,176 sq ft | 98.1% | $162 |
| | Dec 30 2021 | $472,000 | 35 | 2,779 sq ft | 100.4% | $170 |
| | Jun 1 2021 | $864,900 | 65 | 6,149 sq ft | 101.8% | $141 |
| | Jun 1 2021 | $864,900 | 66 | 6,149 sq ft | 101.8% | $141 |
| | Oct 21 2020 | $476,000 | 51 | 3,216 sq ft | 103.5% | $148 |
| | Aug 21 2019 | $469,900 | 55 | 4,233 sq ft | 100.0% | $111 |
| | Aug 21 2019 | $469,900 | 58 | 4,233 sq ft | 100.0% | $111 |
| | Dec 27 2018 | $333,497 | 212 | 3,109 sq ft | 106.6% | $107 |
| | Dec 19 2018 | $418,254 | 211 | 3,721 sq ft | 105.4% | $112 |
| | Dec 19 2018 | $418,254 | 205 | 3,721 sq ft | 105.4% | $112 |
| | Jul 2 2018 | $400,210 | 222 | 3,615 sq ft | 100.0% | $111 |
| | Jun 29 2018 | $400,210 | 218 | 3,615 sq ft | 100.0% | $111 |
| | May 2 2018 | $407,927 | 274 | 3,615 sq ft | 101.2% | $113 |
| | May 2 2018 | $407,927 | 275 | 3,615 sq ft | 101.2% | $113 |
| | Apr 4 2018 | $345,500 | 355 | 2,826 sq ft | 99.5% | $122 |
| | Apr 4 2018 | $345,500 | 356 | 2,826 sq ft | 99.5% | $122 |
| | Sep 25 2017 | $365,088 | 228 | 3,530 sq ft | 100.5% | $103 |
| | Sep 25 2017 | $365,088 | 230 | 3,530 sq ft | 100.5% | $103 |
| | Jun 14 2017 | $436,000 | 241 | 4,069 sq ft | 98.7% | $107 |
| | Jun 14 2017 | $436,000 | 167 | 4,069 sq ft | 98.7% | $107 |
| | Apr 7 2017 | $379,727 | 324 | 3,615 sq ft | 103.7% | $105 |
| | Apr 7 2017 | $379,727 | 325 | 3,615 sq ft | 103.9% | $105 |
| | Feb 1 2017 | $412,135 | 139 | 4,085 sq ft | 100.1% | $101 |
| | Jan 30 2017 | $412,135 | 189 | 4,085 sq ft | 100.1% | $101 |
| | Aug 19 2016 | $337,620 | 274 | 3,530 sq ft | 100.0% | $96 |
| | Aug 19 2016 | $337,620 | 274 | 3,530 sq ft | 100.0% | $96 |
| | May 17 2016 | $354,975 | 106 | 3,615 sq ft | 100.0% | $98 |
| | May 17 2016 | $354,975 | 188 | 3,615 sq ft | 100.0% | $98 |
| | Mar 24 2016 | $342,595 | — | 2,938 sq ft | 100.0% | $117 |
| | Jul 1 2015 | $280,000 | 60 | 3,060 sq ft | 93.4% | $92 |
| | Oct 7 2014 | $329,900 | 203 | 3,216 sq ft | 97.1% | $103 |
| | Dec 5 2013 | $286,500 | 189 | 2,658 sq ft | 100.0% | $108 |
| | Mar 8 2013 | $267,878 | 135 | — | 101.4% | — |
| | Nov 30 2012 | $57,000 | 277 | — | 45.6% | — |
| | May 25 2012 | $299,900 | 629 | — | 100.0% | — |
Closed sales from MLS history for Bagwell Farms, Piedmont
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Bagwell Farms real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 203 days. With 1 active listing and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.