
$479,000 $255/sqft
173 Amerson Drive
Rock Hill, SC 29730
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,881 sqft · 2021 · 1 mo ago
Balsam in Rock Hill has the feel of a newer, carefully planned pocket where ranch-style homes, tidy streets, and polished finishes set the tone.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Balsam, Rock Hill
Balsam in Rock Hill has the feel of a newer, carefully planned pocket where ranch-style homes, tidy streets, and polished finishes set the tone. Most homes here were built in 2021 and 2022, and that newer construction shows up in the details: open layouts, covered porches, smart-home touches, and kitchens designed to be the center of daily life. The setting also leans private and composed, with cul-de-sac homesites, corner lots, and generous outdoor living spaces that give the neighborhood a relaxed, finished look.
"Balsam pairs newer construction with a polished, low-maintenance neighborhood feel."
The architecture is almost entirely single-family ranch living, and that consistency gives Balsam a strong sense of identity. Homes commonly feature granite or quartz countertops, gas ranges, oversized islands, walk-in pantries, tray or vaulted ceilings, and screened or covered porches. Many also include office or flex spaces, finished garages, and open-concept great rooms that flow naturally into the kitchen and dining areas. Lot sizes are modest but comfortable, with enough room for outdoor seating, a little separation between homes, and a sense of privacy in the rear yard or along the edge of community green space. Many homes feature brick exteriors, though the remarks here lean more heavily toward upgraded interiors than exterior materials.
Balsam’s rhythm is shaped by convenience and easy indoor-outdoor living. The neighborhood sits near one of Rock Hill’s strongest shopping, dining, and entertainment corridors, so errands and dinner plans are close at hand. Several homes highlight screened porches, covered patios, and tree-lined backyards, which makes the outdoor space feel like a true extension of the living room. The community also appears to value walkable internal features such as green space and cul-de-sac placement, creating a quieter visual setting without losing access to the city’s busier retail districts.
"Daily life here centers on upgraded interiors, outdoor porches, and quick access to Rock Hill’s main retail corridors."
Balsam is positioned in Rock Hill near the I-77 and Dave Lyle Boulevard area, with listings noting it is just minutes from shopping, dining, and I-77. That places it in a practical spot for reaching the city’s retail core while staying connected to major travel routes. The community is served by Independence Elementary, Castle Heights Middle, and Rock Hill High School, all part of the local school path for this area. For buyers who want a newer neighborhood with straightforward access to everyday services and a clear location reference point, Balsam delivers a well-defined Rock Hill address.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Rock Hill
Ask about Balsam — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Balsam sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Balsam
2.3 mi Ellis Pond, Rock Hill
4 active · $429,999
3.1 mi Waterford Commons, Rock Hill
10 active · $579,900
2.8 mi Waterford Glen, Rock Hill
2 active · $662,000
3.3 mi Riverwalk, Rock Hill
23 active · $517,000
0.9 mi Hillcrest, Rock Hill
2 active · $350,950
1.1 mi Eastview, Rock Hill
3 active · $289,000
30 recently sold in Balsam, Rock Hill
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Aug 20 2026 | $448,000 | 61 | 1,714 sq ft | 97.6% | $261 |
| | Aug 15 2025 | $455,000 | 56 | 1,948 sq ft | 99.1% | $234 |
| | Jun 30 2025 | $460,000 | 46 | 2,015 sq ft | 98.9% | $228 |
| | May 20 2025 | $420,000 | 46 | 1,715 sq ft | 98.8% | $245 |
| | Jul 9 2024 | $470,000 | 88 | 1,951 sq ft | 100.0% | $241 |
| | Mar 20 2024 | $475,000 | 195 | 1,913 sq ft | 100.0% | $248 |
| | Feb 16 2024 | $450,000 | 112 | 1,951 sq ft | 94.7% | $231 |
| | Aug 31 2023 | $429,000 | 90 | 1,702 sq ft | 100.0% | $252 |
| | Dec 13 2022 | $450,000 | 95 | 2,026 sq ft | 98.7% | $222 |
| | Aug 26 2022 | $427,883 | 276 | 1,683 sq ft | 100.0% | $254 |
| | Jul 27 2022 | $408,813 | 233 | 1,683 sq ft | 100.0% | $243 |
| | Jun 3 2022 | $403,488 | 124 | 1,683 sq ft | 100.0% | $240 |
| | May 24 2022 | $394,851 | 174 | 1,683 sq ft | 100.0% | $235 |
| | May 20 2022 | $479,990 | 114 | 2,017 sq ft | 100.0% | $238 |
| | May 20 2022 | $415,000 | 114 | 1,683 sq ft | 103.8% | $247 |
| | Mar 31 2022 | $410,769 | 133 | 1,865 sq ft | 100.0% | $220 |
| | Mar 23 2022 | $444,863 | 303 | 2,017 sq ft | 118.6% | $221 |
| | Feb 24 2022 | $374,048 | 139 | 1,683 sq ft | 100.1% | $222 |
| | Jan 26 2022 | $435,674 | 110 | 2,017 sq ft | 99.9% | $216 |
| | Dec 30 2021 | $411,717 | 117 | 2,017 sq ft | 100.0% | $204 |
| | Dec 22 2021 | $368,381 | 107 | 1,683 sq ft | 100.0% | $219 |
| | Nov 5 2021 | $401,545 | 165 | 2,017 sq ft | 100.5% | $199 |
| | Oct 24 2021 | $357,849 | 153 | 2,017 sq ft | 98.8% | $177 |
| | Oct 21 2021 | $388,499 | 150 | 1,907 sq ft | 100.0% | $204 |
| | Oct 20 2021 | $326,484 | 149 | 1,865 sq ft | 101.9% | $175 |
| | Sep 29 2021 | $392,656 | 137 | 1,907 sq ft | 103.4% | $206 |
| | Sep 27 2021 | $340,416 | 126 | 2,017 sq ft | 98.7% | $169 |
| | Sep 17 2021 | $394,526 | 103 | 1,865 sq ft | 100.0% | $212 |
| | Aug 17 2021 | $363,683 | 85 | 2,013 sq ft | 97.8% | $181 |
| | Aug 16 2021 | $347,608 | 93 | 1,683 sq ft | 100.0% | $207 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Balsam, Rock Hill
Balsam median sale price is $415,000, up 6.8% from a year ago; Rock Hill is up 3.1%.
The Balsam real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 115 days. With 1 active listing and 1 home sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.