
$350,000 $270/sqft
1460 Quiet Acres Circle
Rock Hill, SC 29732
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 sqft · 2.3 ac · 1960 · 3 d ago
Quiet Acres has the feel of a tucked-away Rock Hill pocket where larger lots and mature trees set the tone.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Quiet Acres, Rock Hill
Quiet Acres has the feel of a tucked-away Rock Hill pocket where larger lots and mature trees set the tone. Many homes sit on generous acreage, and the setting leans more open and residential than tightly packed, with long driveways, front porches, and plenty of room between neighbors. The neighborhood’s character comes through in the little details: wooded backdrops, fenced yards, and a relaxed, country-leaning atmosphere that still keeps daily conveniences within reach.
"Quiet Acres pairs a spacious, wooded setting with the convenience of being close to Rock Hill’s everyday destinations."
The homes here are mostly single-family residences, with construction spanning from the late 1950s through 2019. That range gives Quiet Acres a layered look, where classic ranch homes, updated brick exteriors, and newer builds all share the same broad lots. Many homes feature hardwood floors, fireplaces, porches, and flexible bonus spaces, while newer and renovated properties often add granite countertops, stainless appliances, and refreshed baths.
Brick appears often enough to shape the streetscape, though not every home follows the same material palette. Garages are common, and some properties include workshops, sheds, or detached spaces that add useful storage and hobby room potential. The overall impression is of a community that values space, individuality, and practical living more than uniform design.
Quiet Acres is not a place built around a long list of shared amenities; instead, the appeal comes from what each property can offer on its own. Large lots, decks, screened porches, fenced backyards, and mature landscaping create a comfortable outdoor rhythm. Several homes highlight fire pits, gazebos, garden space, and even room for chickens, which speaks to the neighborhood’s open, lived-in feel.
"Outdoor space is a defining feature here, with room for porches, gardens, workshops, and everyday breathing room."
That sense of space is one of Quiet Acres’ strongest calling cards. It is the kind of neighborhood where the yard matters, the porch gets used, and the lot size is part of the lifestyle as much as the house itself.
Quiet Acres sits in Rock Hill with easy reach to downtown Rock Hill, nearby shopping, and I-77. Public remarks also point to close access to schools, with York Road Elementary, Rawlinson Road Middle, and Northwestern High serving as the commonly named schools. The community is described as being close to shopping, restaurants, and downtown, while some homes note quick access to I-77 and being just across the city limits into York County. For buyers who want a more spacious setting without giving up access to Rock Hill’s core conveniences, Quiet Acres keeps the daily drive straightforward while preserving a more open residential environment.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Rock Hill
Ask about Quiet Acres — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Quiet Acres sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Quiet Acres
1.0 mi Bel Air Acres, Rock Hill
2 active · $353,253
0.3 mi Oakhurst, Rock Hill
2 active · $514,900
0.8 mi The Crossing, Rock Hill
4 active · $468,950
1.2 mi Mabry Park, Rock Hill
2 active · $347,500
1.8 mi Country Oaks, Rock Hill
2 active · $356,250
2.0 mi Barron Estates, Rock Hill
2 active · $329,500
39 recently sold in Quiet Acres, Rock Hill
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Sep 4 2025 | $435,000 | 50 | 2,248 sq ft | 96.7% | $194 |
| | Aug 15 2025 | $439,000 | 98 | 2,198 sq ft | 102.3% | $200 |
| | Oct 25 2024 | $322,000 | 91 | 1,256 sq ft | 99.4% | $256 |
| | Feb 6 2024 | $525,000 | 28 | 2,567 sq ft | 100.0% | $205 |
| | Nov 29 2023 | $360,000 | 51 | 2,615 sq ft | 98.6% | $138 |
| | Jul 13 2023 | $509,000 | 31 | 2,518 sq ft | 102.0% | $202 |
| | Jan 11 2023 | $395,000 | 65 | 1,625 sq ft | 99.5% | $243 |
| | Jan 4 2022 | $379,900 | 50 | 2,198 sq ft | 108.5% | $173 |
| | Oct 1 2021 | $288,500 | 28 | 1,352 sq ft | 107.4% | $213 |
| | Apr 15 2021 | $245,000 | 69 | 1,903 sq ft | 87.5% | $129 |
| | Mar 8 2021 | $272,000 | 44 | 1,681 sq ft | 102.6% | $162 |
| | Feb 23 2021 | $342,900 | 32 | 2,617 sq ft | 103.9% | $131 |
| | Jul 31 2020 | $155,000 | 109 | 1,372 sq ft | 93.9% | $113 |
| | Mar 23 2020 | $215,000 | 69 | 1,298 sq ft | 97.8% | $166 |
| | Sep 9 2019 | $259,000 | 61 | 1,863 sq ft | 98.5% | $139 |
| | Aug 1 2019 | $292,900 | 122 | 1,980 sq ft | 100.0% | $148 |
| | Aug 1 2019 | $292,900 | 122 | 1,980 sq ft | 100.0% | $148 |
| | Jul 12 2019 | $197,500 | 62 | 1,397 sq ft | 101.3% | $141 |
| | Mar 15 2019 | $215,000 | 36 | 1,358 sq ft | 102.4% | $158 |
| | Feb 25 2019 | $135,000 | 42 | 1,506 sq ft | 103.9% | $90 |
| | Feb 8 2019 | $46,000 | 25 | — | 153.8% | — |
| | Oct 24 2018 | $250,000 | 51 | 1,693 sq ft | 101.1% | $148 |
| | Mar 27 2018 | $179,000 | 50 | 2,341 sq ft | 94.3% | $76 |
| | Nov 3 2017 | $163,000 | 91 | 1,396 sq ft | 100.0% | $117 |
| | May 16 2017 | $232,500 | 57 | 1,863 sq ft | 98.9% | $125 |
| | May 16 2017 | $232,500 | 57 | 1,863 sq ft | 98.9% | $125 |
| | Jan 30 2017 | $9,000 | 18 | — | 90.0% | — |
| | Dec 1 2016 | $135,200 | 112 | 1,748 sq ft | 96.6% | $77 |
| | Nov 14 2016 | $125,000 | 201 | 1,872 sq ft | 100.1% | $67 |
| | Nov 14 2016 | $125,000 | 201 | 1,872 sq ft | 100.1% | $67 |
| | Sep 21 2016 | $225,900 | 50 | 2,299 sq ft | 102.7% | $98 |
| | Sep 21 2016 | $225,900 | 50 | 2,299 sq ft | 102.7% | $98 |
| | Mar 12 2015 | $128,300 | 27 | 1,366 sq ft | 99.5% | $94 |
| | Oct 31 2014 | $236,000 | 283 | 2,425 sq ft | 98.8% | $97 |
| | Oct 31 2014 | $236,000 | 283 | 2,425 sq ft | 98.8% | $97 |
| | Jul 15 2014 | $179,000 | 504 | 1,747 sq ft | 94.7% | $102 |
| | May 9 2014 | $153,500 | 299 | 1,802 sq ft | 95.9% | $85 |
| | Jun 22 2012 | $199,000 | 57 | 2,265 sq ft | 94.8% | $88 |
| | May 3 2012 | $119,900 | 36 | 1,330 sq ft | 100.0% | $90 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Quiet Acres, Rock Hill
Quiet Acres median sale price is $288,500; Rock Hill is up 3.1%.
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Quiet Acres real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 57 days. With 1 active listing and 0 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.