
$240,000 $157/sqft
90 Coral Street
Rockwell, NC 28138
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,524 sqft · 1974 · 1 mo ago
Happy Hollow in Rockwell feels rooted in the kind of practical charm that comes from a long-established residential pocket.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Happy Hollow, Rockwell
Happy Hollow in Rockwell feels rooted in the kind of practical charm that comes from a long-established residential pocket. Most homes here date to the early 1970s, and the streets carry that familiar, settled look: modest single-family houses on generous lots, mature trees, and plenty of room between neighbors. The setting leans more country than suburban, yet it still keeps everyday errands and commuter routes within easy reach.
"A grounded Rockwell neighborhood where larger lots and flexible homes set the tone."
The housing stock is straightforward and appealing in its own way. Tri-level and ranch-style homes are common, and many properties include useful extras like walk-out basements, detached shops, carports, or attached garages. Fenced backyards show up often, reinforcing the sense that outdoor space matters here just as much as interior square footage. With average lot sizes around 0.43 acres, the community offers a bit more breathing room than many in-town neighborhoods.
Inside, the homes tend to favor functional layouts over formality. Renovated kitchens with granite, stainless appliances, updated flooring, and refreshed baths appear alongside homes that keep their original character. That mix gives Happy Hollow a lived-in feel, where some houses are move-in ready and others invite customization. Many homes feature brick exteriors, adding to the neighborhood’s classic look without overstatement.
Daily life in Happy Hollow is shaped by space, storage, and outdoor use. Garages are common, basements are frequent enough to matter, and several homes include workshops, outbuildings, or lower-level rec rooms that can flex with changing needs. Outdoor living is a recurring theme too, with covered decks, patios, fenced yards, and large rear lots making the most of the setting. Nearby Happy Lake adds a local recreation reference point and helps define the community’s relaxed pace.
"Space, storage, and a little extra land give the neighborhood its everyday appeal."
Happy Hollow sits in Rockwell’s broader commuter-friendly corridor, with listings noting quick access to I-85 and convenience to Rockwell, Salisbury, and Concord. Some homes are described as being just 5 minutes from I-85, while others emphasize being minutes from commuter routes and local shopping and dining. The neighborhood is also tied to Rowan County schools, with Shive Elementary, China Grove Middle, and Jesse Carson High School named most often. That combination of a country-leaning setting, direct highway access, and established school assignments gives Happy Hollow a clear, practical identity.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Rockwell
Ask about Happy Hollow — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Happy Hollow sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Happy Hollow
4.0 mi Wellington Estates, China Grove
2 active · $116,750
4.0 mi Kensington, China Grove
7 active · $409,900
4.1 mi Midway Pines, Salisbury
2 active · $230,000
5.0 mi Rolling Hills, Rockwell
2 active · $284,997
3.9 mi Village At Granite, Salisbury
5 active · $300,000
8.3 mi Sedgefield Acres, Salisbury
3 active · $259,900
22 recently sold in Happy Hollow, Rockwell
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jun 9 2026 | $243,500 | 60 | 1,453 sq ft | 93.7% | $168 |
| | Apr 10 2026 | $247,500 | 179 | 1,270 sq ft | 99.4% | $195 |
| | Nov 4 2025 | $240,900 | 33 | 1,317 sq ft | 100.4% | $183 |
| | Sep 2 2025 | $273,000 | 32 | 1,682 sq ft | 101.1% | $162 |
| | May 8 2025 | $270,000 | 42 | 1,601 sq ft | 97.1% | $169 |
| | Oct 18 2023 | $200,000 | 58 | 1,356 sq ft | 111.4% | $147 |
| | Mar 31 2023 | $250,000 | 190 | 1,651 sq ft | 92.6% | $151 |
| | Aug 23 2022 | $245,000 | 36 | 1,484 sq ft | 104.3% | $165 |
| | Aug 15 2022 | $195,000 | 68 | 2,016 sq ft | 100.3% | $97 |
| | Nov 22 2021 | $273,000 | 28 | 1,982 sq ft | 101.5% | $138 |
| | Dec 30 2019 | $175,000 | 110 | 1,798 sq ft | 100.1% | $97 |
| | Nov 8 2019 | $180,000 | 38 | 1,982 sq ft | 97.3% | $91 |
| | Oct 14 2019 | $89,400 | 91 | 1,310 sq ft | 93.4% | $68 |
| | Dec 14 2018 | $103,000 | 115 | 1,512 sq ft | 92.9% | $68 |
| | Jan 25 2018 | $130,000 | 41 | 1,080 sq ft | 100.0% | $120 |
| | Oct 10 2017 | $76,500 | 120 | 1,080 sq ft | 85.0% | $71 |
| | Mar 9 2017 | $97,900 | 230 | 1,125 sq ft | 108.9% | $87 |
| | Mar 9 2017 | $97,900 | 230 | 1,125 sq ft | 108.9% | $87 |
| | Dec 11 2014 | $44,700 | 77 | 1,150 sq ft | 101.8% | $39 |
| | May 20 2013 | $30,100 | 61 | 1,056 sq ft | 100.3% | $29 |
| | Jan 3 2012 | $50,000 | 63 | 1,260 sq ft | 91.7% | $40 |
| | Jan 3 2012 | $50,000 | 63 | 1,260 sq ft | 91.7% | $40 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Happy Hollow, Rockwell
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Happy Hollow real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 62 days. With 1 active listing and 3 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.