
$425,000 $199/sqft
106 Benjamin Court
Shelby, NC 28152
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,134 sqft · 1996 · 2 d ago
Highland Pines has the feel of an established Shelby-area neighborhood that has kept its appeal over time.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Highland Pines, Shelby
Highland Pines has the feel of an established Shelby-area neighborhood that has kept its appeal over time. The setting is defined by mature trees, larger lots, and a calm, residential street pattern with cul-de-sacs woven through the community. Many homes lean toward traditional Southern curb appeal, and brick exteriors appear often enough to shape the neighborhood’s look without overstating it. The result is a place that feels settled, spacious, and thoughtfully laid out.
"Highland Pines pairs roomy lots with a classic neighborhood character."
Most homes here are single-family residences built in the mid-to-late 1990s, with a few reaching into 2000. Floor plans tend to favor open living areas, formal dining spaces, and flexible bonus rooms that can serve as offices, media rooms, or extra living space. Garages are a near-universal feature, and many properties also offer screened porches, decks, and patios that extend daily living outdoors.
Lot sizes are a real part of the appeal. Homes commonly sit on generous parcels, and several enjoy corner-lot or cul-de-sac placement. Basements show up in a meaningful minority of homes, adding storage or additional finished space. Across the neighborhood, the overall impression is of practical, well-kept homes with room to spread out.
Sidewalks, streetlights, and walkable streets give Highland Pines a familiar neighborhood rhythm. Outdoor living is a consistent theme, with covered porches, large decks, fenced yards, and landscaped settings showing up again and again. Some homes add fireplaces, workshop space, and bonus rooms, while creek-front or wooded backdrops bring a quieter edge to select properties.
"Outdoor space and flexible interiors are central to the Highland Pines lifestyle."
The community’s day-to-day convenience is also shaped by its proximity to local destinations. Gardner-Webb University, Boiling Springs Elementary, the YMCA, dining options, and the Broad River Greenway all come up as nearby anchors, making it easy to move from home to errands, recreation, or campus-related trips without a long drive.
Highland Pines sits in the Boiling Springs area of Shelby, with a location that keeps everyday destinations close at hand. Listings repeatedly note that the neighborhood is just minutes from Gardner-Webb University and local schools, and several homes are described as being across the street from Boiling Springs Elementary or within walking distance of it. The community is served by Boiling Springs Elementary, Crest Middle, and Crest High.
For buyers who want a neighborhood feel with straightforward access to nearby services, this part of Shelby is easy to navigate. The Broad River Greenway adds a nearby outdoor destination, while dining and the YMCA are also mentioned as close-by conveniences. Highland Pines is the kind of place where the school run, a campus visit, and an afternoon on the trails can all fit naturally into the same day.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Shelby
Ask about Highland Pines — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Highland Pines sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Highland Pines
29 recently sold in Highland Pines, Shelby
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Nov 24 2025 | $435,000 | 47 | 3,001 sq ft | 96.9% | $145 |
| | Nov 18 2025 | $335,000 | 53 | 1,821 sq ft | 94.4% | $184 |
| | Feb 21 2025 | $360,000 | 73 | 2,305 sq ft | 101.6% | $156 |
| | Dec 12 2024 | $378,000 | 77 | 2,506 sq ft | 97.2% | $151 |
| | Sep 11 2023 | $380,000 | 39 | 2,579 sq ft | 95.0% | $147 |
| | May 24 2022 | $245,000 | 47 | 1,600 sq ft | 96.1% | $153 |
| | May 16 2022 | $465,000 | 49 | 3,484 sq ft | 99.0% | $133 |
| | May 10 2022 | $375,000 | 40 | 2,307 sq ft | 104.2% | $163 |
| | Jan 6 2022 | $325,000 | 65 | 2,506 sq ft | 100.0% | $130 |
| | Nov 23 2021 | $415,000 | 36 | 2,639 sq ft | 100.0% | $157 |
| | Nov 2 2020 | $320,000 | 52 | 2,269 sq ft | 100.0% | $141 |
| | Oct 15 2020 | $257,400 | 48 | 1,948 sq ft | 99.0% | $132 |
| | Jul 9 2020 | $232,000 | 68 | 1,957 sq ft | 98.8% | $119 |
| | Aug 20 2019 | $190,000 | 68 | 1,784 sq ft | 97.5% | $107 |
| | Jul 16 2019 | $244,900 | 32 | 3,017 sq ft | 100.0% | $81 |
| | Aug 31 2018 | $264,000 | 125 | 2,735 sq ft | 98.7% | $97 |
| | Jul 23 2018 | $204,500 | 111 | 1,642 sq ft | 95.3% | $125 |
| | Jul 5 2018 | $194,900 | 73 | 1,728 sq ft | 100.0% | $113 |
| | Jul 5 2018 | $201,900 | 47 | 3,702 sq ft | 103.6% | $55 |
| | Mar 7 2017 | $225,000 | 132 | 2,381 sq ft | 93.0% | $94 |
| | Feb 28 2017 | $244,000 | 33 | 2,632 sq ft | 99.6% | $93 |
| | Jun 1 2016 | $216,000 | 98 | 2,579 sq ft | 96.4% | $84 |
| | Apr 14 2016 | $168,000 | 268 | 2,269 sq ft | 93.9% | $74 |
| | Jan 21 2016 | $225,000 | 58 | 2,610 sq ft | 95.7% | $86 |
| | Dec 10 2015 | $235,000 | 484 | 2,632 sq ft | 96.0% | $89 |
| | Mar 27 2014 | $228,500 | 157 | 2,528 sq ft | 97.4% | $90 |
| | Jun 14 2013 | $217,000 | 884 | 2,682 sq ft | 98.6% | $81 |
| | Dec 19 2012 | $222,000 | 125 | 2,166 sq ft | 101.0% | $102 |
| | Jun 13 2012 | $227,000 | 164 | 2,601 sq ft | 93.2% | $87 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Highland Pines, Shelby
Highland Pines median sale price is $375,000; Shelby is up 4.2%.
The Highland Pines real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 68 days. With 1 active listing and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.