
$354,000 $234/sqft
112 Cypress Acres Lane
Statesville, NC 28625
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 sqft · 2021 · 15 d ago
Cypress Acres has the feel of a newer pocket of Statesville where the lots are generous, the homes are relatively recent, and the setting leans toward open space rather than tight subdivision rows.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Cypress Acres, Statesville
Cypress Acres has the feel of a newer pocket of Statesville where the lots are generous, the homes are relatively recent, and the setting leans toward open space rather than tight subdivision rows. The community sits just north of Statesville and carries a practical, easygoing character that comes through in the ranch-style homes, level yards, and broad driveways. Many of the homes were built between 2020 and 2024, so the streetscape feels fresh and well kept without losing a residential, lived-in appeal.
"Newer homes, wider lots, and a setting that feels comfortably removed from the rush."
Single-family homes define Cypress Acres, and the architectural language is straightforward in the best way: one-story layouts, open floor plans, vaulted or cathedral ceilings, granite counters, stainless appliances, and split-bedroom designs show up again and again. Stone accents, covered porches, back decks, and two-car garages add to the polished but unfussy look. The lots are a major part of the draw, averaging just over half an acre, with enough room for gardening, outdoor projects, or simply a more spacious backyard experience. Homes here are not all identical, but they share the same newer-construction sensibility and a clear emphasis on usable space.
Cypress Acres is less about a long amenity list and more about the everyday conveniences that make a place feel easy to live in. County water is available, the roads connect quickly to nearby services, and the setting near Jennings Road keeps shopping, dining, schools, and entertainment within practical reach. Jennings Park is a notable nearby recreation spot, and several remarks point to the hospital and I-77 as close-by anchors for daily errands and regional travel. The neighborhood’s rhythm is shaped by front porches, back decks, larger yards, and the flexibility that comes with a community built around newer homes on roomy parcels.
"It’s a place where new construction meets breathing room, with everyday destinations still close at hand."
Cypress Acres sits in the North Iredell area of Statesville, with Jennings Road as the most familiar local corridor. For commuters, I-77 is just minutes away, and I-40 is also mentioned as an easy connection. Public remarks place the community close to the hospital, shopping, dining, and the new Jennings Park, giving it a practical location without feeling overbuilt. School references consistently point to North Iredell Middle and North Iredell High, while the elementary assignment is unspecified in the provided records. In short, this is a north Statesville address with straightforward access to major routes and the services people use most often.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Statesville
Ask about Cypress Acres — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Cypress Acres sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Cypress Acres
1.8 mi Poplar Ridge, Statesville
2 active · $232,500
2.9 mi Ridgecrest, Statesville
2 active · $225,000
2.7 mi Heritage Hall, Statesville
7 active · $439,900
2.1 mi Donsdale, Statesville
2 active · $444,499
1.1 mi Deer Crossing, Statesville
4 active · $162,450
6.2 mi Rock Gate Estates, Harmony
3 active · $299,000
26 recently sold in Cypress Acres, Statesville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Dec 22 2025 | $317,000 | 59 | 1,521 sq ft | 97.5% | $208 |
| | Dec 9 2025 | $325,000 | 166 | 1,453 sq ft | 98.5% | $224 |
| | Apr 23 2024 | $349,000 | 35 | 1,450 sq ft | 100.0% | $241 |
| | Sep 27 2023 | $36,500 | 193 | — | 81.1% | — |
| | Aug 7 2023 | $354,000 | 60 | 1,492 sq ft | 101.2% | $237 |
| | Jul 15 2022 | $335,000 | 42 | 1,525 sq ft | 108.1% | $220 |
| | Dec 21 2021 | $303,500 | 18 | 1,521 sq ft | 101.5% | $200 |
| | Nov 5 2021 | $290,000 | 34 | 1,450 sq ft | 100.0% | $200 |
| | May 17 2021 | $16,500 | 908 | — | 97.6% | — |
| | May 17 2021 | $16,500 | 908 | — | 97.6% | — |
| | Apr 14 2021 | $253,850 | 33 | 1,492 sq ft | 97.7% | $170 |
| | Jan 21 2021 | $238,000 | 62 | 1,525 sq ft | 99.6% | $156 |
| | Jan 11 2021 | $236,900 | 52 | 1,494 sq ft | 100.0% | $159 |
| | Jul 21 2020 | $227,000 | 60 | 1,492 sq ft | 98.7% | $152 |
| | Jul 13 2020 | $222,600 | 60 | 1,525 sq ft | 101.2% | $146 |
| | Jul 9 2020 | $216,800 | 104 | 1,411 sq ft | 101.3% | $154 |
| | Jun 12 2020 | $18,000 | 569 | — | 85.7% | — |
| | Jun 9 2020 | $16,500 | 566 | — | 84.6% | — |
| | Jun 5 2020 | $219,000 | 43 | 1,460 sq ft | 100.0% | $150 |
| | May 26 2020 | $15,000 | 552 | — | 76.9% | — |
| | Nov 1 2019 | $13,000 | 345 | — | 86.7% | — |
| | Nov 1 2019 | $13,000 | 345 | — | 86.7% | — |
| | Nov 1 2019 | $13,000 | 345 | — | 86.7% | — |
| | Nov 1 2019 | $21,000 | 345 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Aug 22 2019 | $13,000 | 274 | — | 86.7% | — |
| | Aug 20 2019 | $19,000 | 272 | — | 90.5% | — |
Closed sales from MLS history for Cypress Acres, Statesville
Cypress Acres median sale price is $253,850; Statesville is up 2.9%.
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
+1 outside price range.
The Cypress Acres real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 135 days. With 1 active listing and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.