
$409,900 $180/sqft
205 Aly Kay Way
Taylors, SC 29687
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,275 sqft · 2019 · 21 d ago
Riders Ridge stands out for something increasingly hard to find in newer north Taylors construction: late-2010s homes on lots that usually land around half an acre, with Lake Robinson close enough to shape how the neighborhood is described.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Riders Ridge, Taylors
Riders Ridge stands out for something increasingly hard to find in newer north Taylors construction: late-2010s homes on lots that usually land around half an acre, with Lake Robinson close enough to shape how the neighborhood is described. The community was largely built from 2018 through 2021, so the housing stock feels cohesive without being repetitive, and the resale record shows a mix of three-, four-, and five-bedroom plans.
Most homes land around 2,400 to 2,500 square feet, and the floor plans lean into the practical side of current suburban design. Open main living areas, granite kitchens, stainless appliances, fireplaces, and hard-surface flooring appear throughout the neighborhood, while covered porches, decks, and fenced backyards extend the usable space outdoors. Craftsman styling shows up regularly, often paired with stone accents, wide foyers, and kitchens built around islands and walk-in pantries.
Riders Ridge also has more layout variety than its build period might suggest. Ranch plans appear alongside two-story homes, and several properties add bonus rooms, lofts, studies, or lower-level flex space. Main-level primary suites are a recurring theme, and garages are common, including a handful of three-car setups that add storage or workshop flexibility.
This is not a neighborhood built around an internal pool-and-clubhouse package. Instead, the appeal comes from room to spread out and quick access to outdoor recreation. Lake Robinson is the landmark agents return to most often, and many homes pair that location advantage with cul-de-sac settings, wooded rear boundaries, or occasional mountain-facing views. One closed sale stretches past three acres, but even the standard homesites are typically much larger than many recent suburban releases.
Pricing within the subdivision tends to move highest on homesites that combine larger lots, cul-de-sac placement, and stronger view or privacy cues. Among the streets with multiple closings, Asher William Way has posted the highest average closed prices, reinforcing the premium attached to those larger and more elevated settings.
Riders Ridge sits in northern Taylors near Lake Robinson, with Greer’s shopping and dining corridor, the Blue Ridge schools, and Greenville all within the community’s normal orbit by car. Mountain View Elementary and Blue Ridge Middle and High are the schools most consistently attached to the neighborhood. Overall, Riders Ridge is a newer single-family neighborhood with recent construction, larger suburban homesites, and lake access woven into everyday geography.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Taylors
Ask about Riders Ridge — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Riders Ridge sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Riders Ridge
0.4 mi Blue Ridge Plantation Lakeside, Taylors
2 active · $419,303
0.4 mi Lakeside @ Blue Ridge Plantation, Taylors
4 active · $454,650
1.4 mi Quietude Way, Taylors
2 active · $366,700
0.5 mi Stillwaters Of Lake Robinson, Taylors
4 active · $964,950
1.0 mi Seven Oaks At Blue Ridge Plantation, Taylors
2 active · $409,950
0.7 mi Beaver Brook, Taylors
3 active · $359,900
29 recently sold in Riders Ridge, Taylors
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Sep 18 2026 | $379,000 | 35 | 1,828 sq ft | 100.0% | $207 |
| | Jul 22 2026 | $405,000 | 53 | 1,974 sq ft | 97.6% | $205 |
| | Oct 17 2025 | $485,000 | 52 | 2,771 sq ft | 100.0% | $175 |
| | Jun 27 2025 | $460,000 | 69 | 2,564 sq ft | 98.9% | $179 |
| | Jun 18 2025 | $380,000 | 41 | 1,766 sq ft | 95.0% | $215 |
| | May 2 2025 | $512,000 | 58 | 3,122 sq ft | 100.0% | $164 |
| | Dec 3 2024 | $425,000 | 145 | 2,070 sq ft | 98.9% | $205 |
| | Mar 12 2024 | $485,000 | 34 | 2,942 sq ft | 100.0% | $165 |
| | Feb 29 2024 | $440,000 | 51 | 1,879 sq ft | 94.6% | $234 |
| | Jun 12 2023 | $475,000 | 95 | 3,054 sq ft | 100.0% | $156 |
| | Feb 3 2023 | $325,000 | 78 | 1,981 sq ft | 98.5% | $164 |
| | Dec 2 2022 | $442,000 | 35 | 2,766 sq ft | 98.2% | $160 |
| | Apr 29 2022 | $439,900 | 62 | 2,811 sq ft | 91.7% | $156 |
| | Feb 8 2022 | $405,000 | 32 | 2,644 sq ft | 102.4% | $153 |
| | Sep 17 2021 | $274,400 | 351 | 1,726 sq ft | 98.4% | $159 |
| | Aug 30 2021 | $271,134 | 333 | 1,975 sq ft | 101.4% | $137 |
| | Jan 14 2021 | $355,000 | 75 | 2,856 sq ft | 100.0% | $124 |
| | Dec 11 2020 | $295,313 | 282 | 2,879 sq ft | 100.9% | $103 |
| | Dec 4 2020 | $311,800 | 38 | 2,614 sq ft | 100.0% | $119 |
| | Nov 25 2020 | $252,550 | 267 | 2,152 sq ft | 100.7% | $117 |
| | Sep 21 2020 | $324,180 | 125 | 2,000 sq ft | 104.6% | $162 |
| | Jun 26 2020 | $270,000 | 127 | 2,227 sq ft | 98.2% | $121 |
| | Jun 1 2020 | $243,551 | 207 | 1,966 sq ft | 102.9% | $124 |
| | Apr 8 2020 | $254,800 | 315 | 2,090 sq ft | 100.0% | $122 |
| | Jan 24 2020 | $266,400 | 48 | 2,852 sq ft | 94.7% | $93 |
| | Jun 3 2019 | $252,900 | 248 | 2,118 sq ft | 100.0% | $119 |
| | May 28 2019 | $272,600 | 173 | 2,653 sq ft | 100.0% | $103 |
| | May 17 2019 | $248,767 | 231 | 2,227 sq ft | 99.0% | $112 |
| | May 6 2019 | $252,800 | 269 | 2,196 sq ft | 100.0% | $115 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Riders Ridge, Taylors
Riders Ridge median sale price is $460,000; Taylors is down 2.8%.
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Riders Ridge real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 77 days. With 1 active listing and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.